Hiring.Camp

Acute Care Physical Therapist

Nealy Pierce

·

Yesterday

Salary
$80k – $112k
Location
Tallahassee, FL
Type
Full-time
Department
Healthcare
Education
PhD
Source
PCRecruiter

Description

Acute Care Physical Therapist | Tallahassee FL | ~8 Patients/Day

Position Highlights

  • Acute care at a major non-profit hospital system (Tallahassee FL)
  • Acute experience preferred, strong new grads considered
  • High-acuity caseload: ICU, ortho trauma, neuro, stroke, complex post-op
  • $6,000 sign-on bonus plus relocation assistance
  • PSLF eligible
  • Patient-centered model, 7-10 patients/day
  • 8-to-12 week onboarding with a senior preceptor, flexible scheduling, 21+ days PTO

About the Role
Our ideal candidate has the heart of a servant leader who truly cares about patient care. We're not looking for someone after their next "job," but someone who wants to invest in their career and help patients understand what's happened to their bodies through their injury or condition. Patient education is the number one priority, helping them realize how their body will react to treatment and where they'll go once they leave the hospital. You'll work on a large, collaborative acute team with dedicated rehab support staff, and minimal weekend coverage is paid at a premium overtime rate.

Qualifications & Requirements

  • Bachelor's, Master's, or Doctorate of Physical Therapy from an accredited program
  • Active or pending Florida PT license
  • Acute care experience preferred, but strong new grads will be considered
  • Team player who adapts well to changing high-acuity caseloads
  • Servant-leader mindset

For immediate and confidential consideration, please submit your resume via the link below.

ABOUT US
Nealy Pierce specializes in permanent PT, OT, and SLP placements with hospital systems nationwide. We take the time to understand your situation and what matters most before recommending any opportunity. Browse current positions at NealyPierce.com/Job or email [email protected].

Skills

Patient Care

Similar Jobs

30

Acute Care Physical Therapist PRN FLT

Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady Health System · Jackson, MS, United States, US · Onsite

Today

Hospital Acute Care Physical Therapist

Nealy Pierce · Biloxi, MS

Yesterday

Acute Care Physical Therapist - PSLF Eligible

Nealy Pierce · McAllen, TX

Yesterday

Acute Care Physical Therapist

Nealy Pierce · Valdosta, GA

Yesterday

Acute Care Physical Therapy Resident

ProgressiveHealth · Evansville, IN

Yesterday

Acute Care Physical Therapist

U.S. Physical Therapy · Jasper, GA, United States

2 days ago

Acute Care Physical Therapist Assistant PRN

Imh · Intermountain Health Cedar City Hospital, United States of America +1

3 days ago

Acute Care Physical Therapist

Imh · Intermountain Health Park City Hospital, United States of America +1

6 days ago

Acute Care Physical Therapist

Imh · Intermountain Health Intermountain Medical Center, United States of America

1 week ago

Acute Care Physical Therapist PRN

Imh · Intermountain Health Cedar City Hospital, United States of America

1 week ago

Acute Care Physical Medicine Aide PRN Premium

Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady Health System · Jackson, MS, United States, US

1 week ago

Acute Care Physical Therapist

Imh · Intermountain Health Intermountain Medical Center, United States of America

1 week ago

Acute Care Physical Therapist

Imh · Intermountain Health Intermountain Medical Center, United States of America

2 weeks ago

Acute Care Physical Therapist

Imh · St. Marys Regional Hospital, United States of America

2 weeks ago

Occupational Therapist Acute Care (Physical Therapy), Part-time, Day Shift

Adventist Health · Portland, OR, United States, US

2 weeks ago

Acute Care Physical Therapist PRN

Imh · Intermountain Health McKay-Dee Hospital, United States of America

2 weeks ago

Acute Care Physical Therapist

Selectmedicalcorp · Morgantown, WV, US

3 weeks ago

Acute Care Physical Therapist PRN

Imh · Intermountain Health Park City Hospital, United States of America +1

3 weeks ago

Acute Care Physical Therapist, Part Time

Sluhn · Bethlehem, PA - 801 Ostrum St, United States of America

3 weeks ago

Acute Care Physical Therapist

Imh · Intermountain Health St Vincent Regional Hospital, United States of America

4 weeks ago

Acute Care Physical Therapist at Northside Gwinnett

Itcmgt · Lawrenceville, GA, US

4 weeks ago

Registry Physical Therapist, Acute Care Physical Therapy Casual Days

Northwestern Medicine · Chicago, IL, United States

4 weeks ago

Acute Care Physical Therapist

Bhs · Hardin - 913 North Dixie Avenue, Elizabethtown, KY, United States of America

1 month ago

Acute Care Physical Therapist part-time 0.8 FTE

Overlakemedicalcenter · Building 1 East Tower 5th Floor, United States of America

1 month ago

Acute Care Physical Therapist - Registry/Per Diem

Humboldt Park Health · Chicago, IL

1 month ago

Acute Care Physical Therapist (PT)

Nealy Pierce · Wichita, KS

2 months ago

Acute Care Physical Therapist PRN FLT

Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady Health System · Jackson, MS, United States, US

2 months ago

Acute Care Physical Therapist (weekends)

WVUMedicine · Princeton Community Hospital (PCH), United States of America

3 months ago

Acute Care Physical Therapist (Full Time)

Benefis Careers · Great Falls, Montana, United States of America · Onsite

4 months ago

Part-Time Acute Care Physical Therapist

Sluhn · Allentown, PA - 521 Cetronia Rd, United States of America

5 months ago
Acute Care Physical Therapist at Nealy Pierce • $80k – $112k | Hiring.Camp