Hiring.Camp

School Psychologist Intern

Rocketship Public Schools

·

Jun 25, 2025

Apply
Location
San Jose, CA
Workplace
Hybrid
Type
Full-time
Department
Network Support
Seniority
Internship
Education
Master
Source
Lever

Description

At Rocketship Public Schools, we believe in the infinite possibility of human potential. We believe that every student deserves the right to dream, to discover, and to develop their unique potential and it is our responsibility and our privilege to unleash the potential inside every Rocketeer we serve. Our non-profit network of public elementary charter schools propels student achievement, develops exceptional educators, and partners with parents who enable high-quality public schools to thrive in their community. We are a collective of parents, teachers, leaders, and students working together to transform the future for underserved communities across our country. At Rocketship Public Schools, we are unleashing potential.

Our Multi-Tier Systems Support (MTSS) Team serves all students, including across all disabilities (mild, moderate, and severe), through an innovative approach that includes coaching and deep partnership with our general education partners, integrated special education (ISE) partners, school leaders, and related service providers. To best serve our Rocketeers and meet their needs,  we work to serve students across all areas of need: academic, social-emotional, and behavior. 

Position Summary: 
Rocketship School Psychology Interns are responsible for providing both direct and indirect support to students, families, and staff members in order to ensure high quality programming for students with disabilities. 

Based in San Jose, CA and reporting to the Manager of Psych Services, the School Psychologist Intern, will play a critical role in ensuring we are meeting our Child Find obligation. At Rocketship Public Schools, our psychs and psych interns serve a small number of elementary schools. A typical day includes attending pre-referral meetings, initial/triennial assessment, behavior consultation, direct and indirect support of students receiving social emotional intervention, and supporting school leaders in implementing MTSS systems.  Our schools utilize a meaningful inclusion model for special education, so an integral part of  the day-to-day work is supporting teams in creating plans that allow all students, regardless of disability, to spend the majority of their day in the general education classroom. 

Skills

Compliance

Similar Jobs

17

School Psychologist Intern

Hcpss·US

1w ago

School Psychologist Internship

Mars Area School District

1mo ago

School Psychologist Intern

Reading School District

1mo ago

School Psychologist Intern

Standard School District

6mo ago

School Psychologist Intern

Muscogee County School District·Columbus, Georgia

8mo ago

SCHOOL PSYCHOLOGIST INTERN

CAMPBELL COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT #1·Gillette, Wyoming

1y+ ago

SCHOOL PSYCHOLOGIST INTERN

North Carolina School Jobs·Greensboro, North Carolina

1y+ ago

2027-2028 School Psychologist Interns (2 positions)

Webster Central School District

1w ago

School Psychologist Intern for the 2027-2028 School Year

Hampton Township School District

1mo ago

Paid School Psychologist Internship 2027-2028 School Year

Frederick County Public Schools

1mo ago

School Psychologist Intern 2026-2027 SY

Madison Elementary District·Phoenix, Arizona

8mo ago

2026-2027 School Psychologist Intern @ Special Education Department (anticipated)

Alief Independent School District·Houston, Texas

8mo ago

School Psychologist Intern 2026-2027

Special School District of St. Louis County·St. Louis, Missouri

10mo ago

School Psychologist AND Psychologist Intern (2026-2027)

Jordan School District·Hybrid

10mo ago

Certified, School Psychologist & Psych Intern (2026-2027)

Lincoln Public Schools in Lincoln, Nebraska·Lincoln, Nebraska

11mo ago

School Psychologist/ School Psychologist Intern

Springfield Platteview Community Schools·Springfield, Nebraska

1y+ ago

Internship for Speech Language/School Psychologist

Wilson County Schools, TN·Lebanon, Tennessee

1y+ ago