Hiring.Camp

Senior Lettings Negotiator

Haart

·

2 days ago

Salary
£40k+
Location
Essex-Clacton-on-sea, UK
Type
Full-time
Seniority
Senior
Closing date
Today
Source
iCIMS

Description

We are recruiting a experienced Lettings Negotiator to join our successful team at haart Estate Agents in Clacton. This is an exciting opportunity for someone who already knows the lettings industry and is ready to bring their experience, ambition and energy to a busy, high-performing branch. You will take the lead in building strong relationships with landlords and tenants, generating new business, conducting viewings, negotiating lets and helping to drive the continued success of the branch. With the confidence to manage your own pipeline and spot opportunities, you will play a key role within the team while delivering an exceptional customer experience from start to finish. If you are an experienced Lettings Negotiator who is ready for more responsibility, wants to take ownership and is motivated to achieve exceptional results, we’d love to hear from you.

 

 Apply today and take the next step in your property career with haart!

 

 

  

Benefits of being a Senior Lettings Negotiator at haart Estate Agents in Clacton:

  • Complete on-target earnings exceeding £40000 per year
  • A guaranteed commission for your first 2 months of employment, whilst you build your pipeline
  • Uncapped commission scheme
  • Additional bonus scheme
  • A Company Car (at Senior Negotiator level only)
  • Option to pursue fully funded property industry training leading to a nationally recognised qualification (where available)
  • Employee Assistance Programme

A day in the life of a Senior Lettings Negotiator at haart Estate Agents in Clacton:

  • Liaising with prospective tenants and arranging property viewings in line with their needs
  • Negotiating offers and agreeing new tenancies
  • Developing and maintaining strong relationships with Landlords and Tenants
  • Experience assessing / valuing properties for the market
  • Marketing properties to tenants utilizing various marketing skills
  • A focus on generating new and repeat business
  • Canvassing the local area
  • Door knocking and leaflet dropping
  • Ensuring properties adhere to health and safety standards

Essential Skills of a Senior Lettings Negotiator at haart Estate Agents in Clacton:

  • A minimum of 12 months experience within the residential lettings sector
  • Full UK Driving Licence for a manual vehicle
  • Works well with others to create a team spirit and an enjoyable working environment.
  • A reputation for delivering outstanding customer service
  • Ability to work under own initiative
  • Good telephone manner
  • Strong IT skills (Basic Microsoft Packages)
  • Attention to detail
  • Ideally, an understanding of current legislation related to Residential Lettings

The Finer Details

 

We are currently conducting some interviews using video software. To be eligible to proceed in our recruitment process, you will need:

  • Full UK Driving Licence
  • Legal entitlement to live and work in the UK (in accordance with the Immigration Asylum and Nationality Act 2006)
  • We’ll need evidence of your right to work in the UK, in the form of: Passport/Birth Certificate

We will also need

  • Proof of Address
  • National Insurance
  • Drivers Licence Check

 

Armed Forces Covenant:Spicerhaart is a forces-friendly company offering many Estate Agency roles to those considering leaving the forces.  If you are looking for an exciting career, where you feel part of something bigger, and where your excellent communication skills come into play every single day, then the world of property sales and lettings could be for you.https://www.haart.co.uk/about-us/armed-forces-covenant/

 

Equal Opportunities: At Spicerhaart, variety makes our Company DNA come to life. We love people, and what's more, we love the differences that make each person who they are, we support you and encourage those differences, to make you the best person you can be. Spicerhaart are proud to be an equal opportunity workplace and we welcome all talented individuals to apply for a career with us. We are committed to equal employment opportunity regardless of race, colour, religion, sex, national origin, sexual orientation, age, citizenship, marital status, disability or gender identity.If you have a disability or special need that requires accommodation, please let our Talent Team know and we will be happy to assist to the best of our ability – regardless of how small or large your requirement may be.To All Recruitment Agencies: Spicerhaart does not accept speculative agency CVs. Please do not forward CVs to the Talent Team, Spicerhaart employees or any other company location. Spicerhaart is not responsible for any fees related to unsolicited CVs received from external recruitment sources through our Preferred Suppliers List or otherwise.Privacy Policy: We process any information you provide in accordance with our Privacy Policy which is available on the Spicerhaart website: https://www.spicerhaart.co.uk/about-us/our-people/staff-privacy-policy/

 

REF: INDTLET

Skills

Customer Service

Similar Jobs

30

Senior Lettings Negotiator

Spicerhaart · Essex-Clacton-on-sea, UK

2 days ago

Senior Lettings Negotiator

Haart · Surrey-Croydon, UK

2 days ago

Senior Lettings Negotiator

Spicerhaart · Surrey-Croydon, UK

2 days ago

Senior Lettings Negotiator

Spicerhaart · Essex-Romford, UK

1 week ago

Senior Lettings Negotiator

Haart · Essex-Romford, UK

1 week ago

Senior Lettings Negotiator

Spicerhaart · Bury St Edmunds, UK

2 weeks ago

Senior Lettings Negotiator

Spicerhaart · Canary Wharf, UK

4 weeks ago

Senior Lettings Negotiator

Spicerhaart · Blackheath, UK

1 month ago

Senior Lettings Negotiator

Worth Recruiting - Property Industry Recruitment · High Wycombe

1 month ago

Senior Lettings Negotiator

Worth Recruiting - Property Industry Recruitment · Goring

1 month ago

Senior Lettings Negotiator

Worth Recruiting - Property Industry Recruitment · Woking

1 month ago

Senior Lettings Negotiator

Worth Recruiting - Property Industry Recruitment · Upminster

2 months ago

Senior Lettings Negotiator

Worth Recruiting - Property Industry Recruitment · London

2 months ago

Senior Lettings Negotiator

Worth Recruiting - Property Industry Recruitment · Hemel Hempstead

3 months ago

Senior Lettings Negotiator

Worth Recruiting - Property Industry Recruitment · Bromley

4 months ago

Senior Lettings Negotiator

Worth Recruiting - Property Industry Recruitment · Beaconsfield

4 months ago

Senior Lettings Negotiator

Worth Recruiting - Property Industry Recruitment · Chesham

5 months ago

Senior Lettings Negotiator

Worth Recruiting - Property Industry Recruitment · Croydon

5 months ago

Senior Lettings Negotiator

Worth Recruiting - Property Industry Recruitment · Hastings

6 months ago

Senior Lettings Negotiator

Worth Recruiting - Property Industry Recruitment · Epsom

7 months ago

Senior Lettings Negotiator | Belsize Park

Knightfrank · UK - London - 2C England's Lane, United Kingdom · Onsite

3 days ago

Lettings or Senior Lettings Negotiator

Worth Recruiting - Property Industry Recruitment · Carshalton

2 weeks ago

Senior Sales & Lettings Negotiator

Worth Recruiting - Property Industry Recruitment · Shipton-under-Wychwood, Oxfordshire

2 weeks ago

Senior Lettings Negotiator/Valuer

Worth Recruiting - Property Industry Recruitment · Gillingham

4 weeks ago

Senior Lettings Negotiator | Wapping

Knightfrank · UK - London - 1 Wapping High Street, United Kingdom · Onsite

2 months ago

Senior Lettings Negotiator | St Johns Wood

Knightfrank · UK - London - 5-7 Wellington Place, United Kingdom · Onsite

4 months ago

Lettings / Senior Letting Negotiator

Worth Recruiting - Property Industry Recruitment · Pinner

4 months ago

Senior Lettings Negotiator / Assistant Lettings Manager

Worth Recruiting - Property Industry Recruitment · Fleet, Hampshire

4 months ago

Lettings Negotiator / Senior Lettings Negotiator

Worth Recruiting - Property Industry Recruitment · Tunbridge Wells, Kent

6 months ago

Lettings Negotiator / Senior Lettings Negotiator

Worth Recruiting - Property Industry Recruitment · London

6 months ago