Hiring.Camp

Instructional Specialist

Arizona State University

·

Yesterday

Salary
$10k+
Location
CLASSROOM/LAB/COMPUTER CLASSROOM, United States of America
Type
Full-time
Education
Bachelor
Closing date
Today
Source
Workday

Description

Job Profile:

Lab and Research Assistant 1 Non-Exempt

Job Family:

Lab and Research Support

Time Type:

Full time

Apply before 11:59 PM Arizona time the day before the posted End Date.

Minimum Qualifications:

High School Diploma; OR, Any equivalent combination of experience and/or training from which comparable knowledge, skills and abilities have been achieved.

Job Profile Summary:
Provides routine, technical, and administrative support to research projects to ensure established protocols and procedures are followed for the lab. Responsible for following lab safety standards.

Job Description:

Position Hourly Rate:

  • $20.38 per hour

Location:

Arizona State University, West Valley campus

4701 W. Thunderbird Rd, Glendale, AZ 85306

Job Description:

Supports the University’s student undergraduate academic teaching laboratories by providing the appropriate materials and supplies for laboratory courses including, but not limited to, biology, chemistry, forensics, and physics.

  • The position of Instructional Specialist is hourly full-time, but approved work hours are subject to the needs of the New College of Interdisciplinary Arts and Sciences.

  • Must be able to accommodate a flexible work schedule, including evenings/weekends, as required; assigned duties may vary semester-to-semester.

  • Typically, the college requires Instructional Specialist support only during the academic year.

  • Please note: this position will work in an academic teaching lab, and does not involve research.

Essential Duties:

  • Prepares/refreshes/tears down/cleans/organizes/maintains materials/chemicals/supplies/equipment for college laboratory courses in academic teaching labs including, but not limited to, chemistry, forensics, biology, and physics.

  • Maintain and restock instructional laboratory supplies for students.

  • Prepare solutions, media, and cultures for instructional experiments.

  • Collect all instructional laboratory biological and chemical waste for proper disposal.

  • Maintain preparatory documents for assigned laboratory courses.

  • Perform end of semester clean-up duties, as assigned by supervisor.

  • Assist student worker/ lab aides in laboratory procedures, maintenance, and safety, as needed.

  • Inform supervisor of any service needs for the instructional laboratories.

  • Inform supervisor of any safety concerns for the instructional laboratories.

  • Other duties as assigned.

  • Works closely with laboratory coordinator and assigned course coordinator/faculty to determine laboratory course needs.

  • Adheres to/maintains support/assistance of the University’s laboratory safety program including hazardous waste management and chemical hygiene.

  • Note that essential duties do not involve research.

Desired Qualifications:

  • Bachelor's degree in a laboratory-based biological, chemical, or forensic science field of study

  • Demonstrated knowledge relevant to the preparation of biology, and/or microbiology, and/or chemistry, and/or forensics, and/or physics academic teaching laboratory courses.

  • Knowledge of and skills in the proper and safe handling and disposal of hazardous materials.

  • Indication of effective verbal/written communication and problem-solving skills.

  • Evidence of time management and self-motivation skills.

Working Environment:

Regularly performs tasks in a standard laboratory environment requiring adherence to established safety protocols, use of personal protective equipment (PPE), and operation of laboratory equipment. The role may involve prolonged standing, handling of chemicals or biological materials, and precise, detail-oriented tasks. Will also be subject to standard office conditions, i.e. some periods of sitting; pushing/pulling/lifting up to 20 pounds; standing, bending, reaching and walking, both short and extended distances.

Department Statement:

This position is located at ASU's West Valley campus in northwest Phoenix and is part of the New College of Interdisciplinary Arts and Sciences (New College). ASU's New College offers programs that emphasize experiential learning that spans academic disciplines, enhances appreciation of all forms of creative activity, and empowers student achievement in the humanities, the arts and the sciences. It is the largest college at ASU's West Valley campus.

Driving Requirement:

Driving is not required for this position.

Location:

Campus: West

Funding:

No Federal Funding

Instructions to Apply:

Current employees, student workers seeking staff opportunities, and students applying for student worker positions must apply directly through the Workday Jobs Hub.

Please use the link below to log in using single sign-on.

https://www.myworkday.com/asu/d/inst/1$9925/9925$27287.htmld

To be considered, your application must include all of the following attachments:

  • Cover letter

  • Resume or CV

Multiple documents may be uploaded in the attachments section. Alternatively, applicants may combine all required materials into a single PDF for submission. Please ensure uploaded documents are clearly labeled and include your name.

Please ensure your resume includes all employment information in month and year format, for example 6/04 to 8/14, along with job title, job duties, and employer name for each position. Your resume should clearly demonstrate how your experience and background meet the minimum and desired qualifications for this position. Incomplete applications or missing required materials may not be considered.

Important: Do not withdraw your application to make edits. Once an application is withdrawn, it cannot be edited, reactivated, or replaced with a new submission. If you have questions or need assistance, please contact The Office of Human Resources Talent Acquisition before the posting close date.

Graduate Assistant, Intern and part-time positions are counted as half time for experience equivalency, meaning one year equals six months of experience.

Only electronic applications will be accepted for this position. By submitting an application, you confirm that the information provided is accurate and complete.

ASU Statement:

Arizona State University is a new model for American higher education, an unprecedented combination of academic excellence, entrepreneurial energy and broad access. This New American University is a single, unified institution comprising four differentiated campuses positively impacting the economic, social, cultural and environmental health of the communities it serves. Its research is inspired by real world application blurring the boundaries that traditionally separate academic disciplines. ASU serves more than 100,000 students in metropolitan Phoenix, Arizona, the nation's fifth largest city. ASU champions inclusive excellence, and welcomes students from all fifty states and more than one hundred nations across the globe.

ASU is a tobacco-free university. For details visit https://wellness.asu.edu/explore-wellness/body/alcohol-and-drugs/tobacco

All qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to race, color, religion, sex, national origin, disability, protected veteran status, or any other basis protected by law.

Notice of Availability of the ASU Annual Security and Fire Safety Report:

In compliance with federal law, ASU prepares an annual report on campus security and fire safety programs and resources. ASU’s Annual Security and Fire Safety Report is available online at https://www.asu.edu/police/PDFs/ASU-Clery-Report.pdf. You may request a hard copy of the report by contacting the ASU Police Department at 480-965-3456.

Relocation Assistance – For information about schools, housing child resources, neighborhoods, hospitals, community events, and taxes, visit https://cfo.asu.edu/az-resources.

Employment Verification Statement:

ASU conducts pre-employment screening which may include verification of work history, academic credentials, licenses, and certifications.

Background Check Statement:

ASU conducts pre-employment screening for all positions which includes a criminal background check, verification of work history, academic credentials, licenses, and certifications. Employment is contingent upon successful passing of the background check.

Fingerprint Check Statement:

A fingerprint check is not required for this position.

Skills

WorkdayCompliance

Similar Jobs

30

Instructional Specialist

Aldine ISD

4 weeks ago

Instructional Specialist

Panama-Buena Vista Union School District

1 month ago

Part-Time Instructional Specialist, Teaching Zoo (Education and Conservation)

SF Careers · Northwest Campus, United States of America

6 days ago

Certified Assistive Technology Instructional Specialist

Overbrook School for the Blind · Philadelphia, PA

2 weeks ago

Literacy Instructional Specialist at Propel Northside

Propel Schools Opportunities · Pittsburgh, PA

2 weeks ago

INSTRUCTIONAL SPECIALIST, SECONDARY LITERACY

Denver Public Schools · Denver, CO, United States, US

2 weeks ago

EDET Instructional Specialist

New River Community and Technical College · Ghent, West Virginia

2 weeks ago

Mathematics Instructional Specialist (184-Day)

Pennsylvania College of Technology · Williamsport, PA, US · Onsite

4 weeks ago

Instructional Specialist - Crisis and Safety (ODJ Funded) (Multiple Positions)

Cleveland Heights-University Heights City School District

4 weeks ago

26-27 SY District Instructional Specialist - 222 Days

Charleston County School District

4 weeks ago

INSTRUCTIONAL SPECIALIST, MULTILINGUAL EDUCATION

Denver Public Schools · Denver, CO, United States, US

1 month ago

Specialist, Instructional Services

Cscc · Columbus Campus, United States of America

1 month ago

Middle School Instructional Specialist - Science

Aldine ISD

1 month ago

37928 Instructional Specialist Title III

Garland Independent School District

1 month ago

Education Specialist/Instructional Designer (Hybrid) - Instructional Design Studio

Wustl · Bernard Becker Medical Library, United States of America · Hybrid

1 month ago

Education Specialist/Instructional Designer (Hybrid) - Instructional Design Studio

Wustl · Bernard Becker Medical Library, United States of America · Hybrid

1 month ago

Instructional Specialist (PTA Funded) (Part-Time) - Frostwood Elementary - School Year 2026-2027

Spring Branch ISD

1 month ago

INSTRUCTIONAL SPECIALIST, ELEMENTARY HUMANITIES

Denver Public Schools · Denver, CO, United States, US

1 month ago

Instructional Specialist - Special Education (SSC)

Mesquite ISD

2 months ago

Reading Instructional Specialist

Aldine ISD

2 months ago

Instructional Specialist ESL

Lubbock Independent School District

2 months ago

INSTRUCTIONAL SPECIALIST, SECONDARY LITERACY

Denver Public Schools · Denver, CO, United States, US

2 months ago

Campus Instructional Specialist Science

Sheldon ISD

2 months ago

Instructional Specialist for ACE (Internal Only)

Aldine ISD

2 months ago

Instructional Specialist for ACE Campus

Aldine ISD

2 months ago

Instructional Specialist, Science

Laalliance · Alliance Home Office, United States of America

2 months ago

Instructional Specialist - Campus

Waco ISD

2 months ago

Campus Instructional Specialist RLA

Sheldon ISD

2 months ago

Instructional Specialist **2026-2027 School Year**

Klein Independent School District

2 months ago

Title 1 Math Instructional Specialist � Secondary

Carrollton - Farmers Branch ISD

2 months ago