Hiring.Camp

Licensed Behavioral Health Prof

Oklahama State Government

·

Yesterday

Salary
$71k – $79k
Location
Norman - GMH 900 E Main St, United States of America
Type
Full-time
Department
Healthcare
Source
Workday

Description

Job Posting Title

Licensed Behavioral Health Prof

Agency

452 MENTAL HEALTH AND SUBSTANCE ABUSE SERV.

Supervisory Organization

GMH - Consumer Services

Job Posting End Date

Refer to the date listed at the top of this posting, if available. Continuous if date is blank.

Note: Applications will be accepted until 11:59 PM on the day prior to the posting end date above.

Estimated Appointment End Date (Continuous if Blank)

Full/Part-Time

Full time

Job Type

Regular

Compensation

Job Description

Are you passionate about making a difference in people’s lives? We’re looking for a Licensed Behavioral Health Professional (LBHP) or a Licensed Candidate Behavioral Health Professional (LCBHP) to join our dedicated team. In this role, you will provide assessments, psychotherapy, and professional behavioral health services to support individuals on their journey to recovery and wellness. This position is in our Consumer Services department.


Why Join Us? 

✔ Collaborative Team Environment – Work alongside a multidisciplinary team of professionals. 
✔ Meaningful Impact – Help individuals improve their mental health and overall well-being. 
✔ Growth & Development – Gain experience in a supportive setting with training and professional development opportunities. 
✔ Diverse Work Experience – Occasional weekend/holiday coverage and on-call participation allow for a dynamic work schedule. 


Position Details: 

  • Training Schedule: Monday – Friday, 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM 
  • Full-time Work Schedule: Monday - Friday 8 am - 5 pm
  • Location: Griffin Memorial Hospital

Job Type/Salary:  

  • The salary range is based on experience, tenure and certifications: 
  • $71,000 - $79,380 (Licensed Behavioral Health Professional) 
  • $66,000 - $77,175 (Licensure Candidate Behavioral Health Professional)     

Occasional weekend and holiday coverage may be required 

  • Posted until filled 

What We’re Looking For: 

🔹 Licensed Behavioral Health Professional (LBHP) – Master’s degree in psychology, social work, counseling, or a closely related field + full licensure (LCSW, LPC, LMFT, LBP, LADC, etc.). 
🔹 Licensed Candidate Behavioral Health Professional (LCBHP) – Master’s degree in a relevant field + active supervision toward licensure. 


Additional Requirements: 

✅ Must have a valid driver’s license and be open to job-related travel (e.g., training). 
✅ Participation in an on-call rotation unless exempted. 

If you're ready to use your expertise to empower individuals and create lasting change, we’d love to hear from you! 


📩 Apply today and be part of a team that truly makes a difference! 


Why Join Us? 

  • Generous Benefits: A generous benefits allowance to help you pay for your insurance. 
  • Comprehensive Health Coverage: A wide choice of health insurance plans with no pre-existing condition exclusions. 
  • Flexible Spending Accounts: Options for healthcare and dependent care expenses. 
  • Ample Time Off: Leave accrual and holiday pay based on the hours worked 
  • Retirement Savings Plan: With a generous company match to help secure your future. 
  • Employee Assistance Program: Support when you need it. 
  • Longevity Bonuses: For years of dedicated service. 
  • Training Opportunities: Continuous learning and development for CEU requirements. 

About us: Griffin Memorial Hospital (GMH) is in Norman, Oklahoma, and serves all 77 counties in Oklahoma as the Department of Mental Health and Substance Abuse Services (ODMHSAS) treatment center for adults.  GMH provides community crisis stabilization and residential treatment for substance abuse and co-occurring mental health and trauma related conditions.  
 
Drug and Alcohol Pre-employment and Preplacement Testing:  Upon a conditional offer of employment, applicants for safety sensitive positions shall be required to submit to urinalysis to test for drugs. Appointment to a safety sensitive position shall be contingent upon a negative drug test result. 
 
THIS AGENCY REQUIRES COVERAGE OF 24 HOURS, 7 DAYS PER WEEK. WORK HOURS AND LOCATION MAY VARY DEPENDING ON BUSINESS NECESSITY. EMPLOYEES MAY BE REQUIRED TO WORK WEEKENDS AND OVERTIME. 
 
Reasonable accommodation for individuals with disabilities may be provided upon request. 
An Equal Opportunity Employer. 


Equal Opportunity Employment

The State of Oklahoma is an equal opportunity employer and does not discriminate on the basis of genetic information, race, religion, color, sex, age, national origin, or disability.

Current active State of Oklahoma employees must apply for open positions internally through the Workday Jobs Hub.

If you are needing any extra assistance or have any questions relating to a job you have applied for, please click the link below and find the agency for which you applied for additional information:

Agency Contact

Skills

Workday

Similar Jobs

30

Licensure Candidate or Licensed Behavioral Health Professional (LCBHP/LBHP)

Oklahoma Department of Mental Health and Substance Abuse Services·Norman, OK

1d ago

Licensed Behavioral Health Professional

Oklahoma Department of Mental Health and Substance Abuse Services·Tulsa, OK

1d ago

Licensed Behavioral Health Professional or Candidate

Oklahama State Government·Tulsa - TCBH 2323 S Harvard Ave, US

1d ago

Behavioral Health Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) Transfer Center (Remote)

LifePoint Health·US·Remote

2d ago

Behavioral Health Licensed Clinical Addiction Specialist-Associate - $1,000 Sign-On Bonus

Rhahealthservices·New Bern Behavioral Health Office, US·Onsite

2d ago

Licensed Behavioral Health Clinician (LCSW, LMFT, or LPCC)

Whole Person Care Clinic·Long Beach, California

2d ago

Licensed Behavioral Health Clinician

Potomac Healthcare Solutions·REMOTE·Remote

1w ago

Licensed Behavioral Health Provider - Full Time Adult Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Clinic

Oumedicine·Williams Pavilion, US

1w ago

Behavioral Health Licensed Clinical Professional

Rhahealthservices·Lumberton Behavioral Health Office, US·Onsite

1w ago

Independent Licensed Behavioral Health Counselor

NATIVE HEALTH·Mesa, AZ·Hybrid

1w ago

Independent Licensed Behavioral Health Counselor

NATIVE HEALTH·Phoenix, AZ·Hybrid

1w ago

Licensed Behavioral Health Counselor - LCSW or LPC

Tyler Family Circle of·Tyler, TX

1w ago

Licensed Behavioral Health Clinician, Addiction Medicine

University Health Partners of Hawaii·Honolulu, HI

1w ago

Licensed Behavioral Health Clinician in Victoria, TX

PsyPhyCare·Victoria, TX

2w ago

Therapist (Licensed Behavioral Health Professional)

GRO Clinical Services LLC·Cincinnati, OH·Onsite

2w ago

Licensed Behavioral Health Professional, Family Therapist, FEP Clinic (First Episode Psychosis) - Asheville

Mahec·Psychiatry, US

3w ago

Director of Behavioral Health - Licensed Social Worker

Signethealth·Caldwell, TX

3w ago

Behavioral Health Licensed Clinical Professional

Rhahealthservices·Lumberton Behavioral Health Office, US·Hybrid

3w ago

Licensed Behavioral Health Therapist

Lifestance·Salem, NH·Hybrid

3w ago

Licensed Behavioral Health Therapist

Lifestance·Bedford, NH·Hybrid

3w ago

Licensed Behavioral Health Therapist

Lifestance·Portsmouth, NH·Hybrid

3w ago

Licensed Behavioral Health Therapist

Lifestance·Peterborough, NH·Hybrid

3w ago

Licensed Behavioral Health Therapist

Lifestance·Londonderry, NH·Hybrid

3w ago

Licensed Behavioral Health Therapist

Lifestance·Nashua, NH·Hybrid

3w ago

Licensed Behavioral Health Therapist-Telehealth Only

Lifestance·Brunswick, ME·Remote

3w ago

Licensed Behavioral Health Therapist

Lifestance·Scarborough, ME·Hybrid

3w ago

School-based Licensed Behavioral Health Clinician

Brownhealth·GHI-Charlestown-4705 Old Post Road, US

4w ago

Behavioral Health Licensed Team Lead / LCSW / LCMHC / FACT

Rhahealthservices·Wilmington Behavioral Health Office, US·Onsite

4w ago

Licensed Behavioral Health Professional

CommWell·Selma, NC

4w ago

Licensed Behavioral Health Professional (LCSW, LMFT, or LCMHC) - Bedford

Indiana Health Centers, Inc.·Bedford, IN·Hybrid

1mo ago
Licensed Behavioral Health Prof at Oklahama State Government • $71k – $79k | Hiring.Camp