Hiring.Camp

Nursing Assistant - 6100 Med Surg

Ketteringhealth

·

Yesterday

Location
Dayton, OH, US
Type
Full-time
Department
IT
Closing date
Today
Source
iCIMS

Description

Job Details

Kettering Health Dayton | Dayton | Full-Time | Days

Responsibilities & Requirements

Responsibilities

  • The Nursing Assistant serves as a member of our interdisciplinary patient care team. 
  • The Nursing Assistant focuses on supporting patients with activities of daily living and performs patient care skills as delegated by the licensed nurse within the Ohio Board of Nursing Scope of Practice. 
  • The Nurse Assistant is responsible for maintaining and demonstrating knowledge, skill, and ability of the delegated tasks.
  • The Nursing Assistant also supports department operational needs, and performs other duties as assigned. 
  • The Nursing Assistant reports to the Clinical Nurse Manager. 

Qualifications

Applicants Must Have:

  • Successful completion of KH Nursing Assistant orientation
  • Certification in CPR/BLS
  • Must have one of the following:
    • Six months experience as a nursing assistant in a hospital or a long-term care facility
    • Completion of Nursing Assistant course in the last six months
    • Nursing student or listed as pre-nursing as shown on transcripts
    • Current employee with Kettering Health

Preferred Qualifications

Would Prefer Applicants Have:

  • Reading, writing and basic match

  • Effective interpersonal and communication skills

  • Basic computer knowledge and keyboarding skills

  • Customer service skills

  • Ability to multitask, prioritize and function in a high stress environment

  • Ability to problem solve

  • Ability to comprehend and complete delegated tasks

Overview

Kettering Health is a not-for-profit system of 14 medical centers and more than 120 outpatient facilities serving southwest Ohio. Our mission is to live God’s love by promoting and restoring health. Our commitment to our patients is to help individuals be their best. With that context, safety is our top priority. We provide an integrated system of healthcare experts committed to providing exceptional care.

Skills

BLSCPRPatient CareCustomer Service

Similar Jobs

30

Nursing Assistant

HealthPartners · Saint Paul, MN, United States, US

Today

Nursing Assistant

Advocate Health · Aurora Medical Center Grafton - 975 Port Washington Rd, United States of America

Yesterday

Nursing Assistant

Bhs · Lexington - 1740 Nicholasville Road, Lexington, KY, United States of America

Yesterday

Nursing Assistant

Samaritanhealth · Samaritan Medical Center, United States of America · Onsite

Yesterday

Nursing Assistant

Rehabilitation Hospital Corporation of America, LLC · Avondale, AZ, United States, US · Onsite

Yesterday

Nursing Assistant

Facility 238 - Conifer Revenue Cycle Solutions · West Palm Beach, FL, United States, US · Onsite

Yesterday

Nursing Assistant

Preferred Management Corporation · Hemphill, TX

2 days ago

Nursing Assistant

Sutter Health · 3901 Lone Tree Way, United States of America · Onsite

2 days ago

Nursing Assistant

Sutter Health · 1101 Van Ness Avenue, United States of America · Onsite

2 days ago

Nursing Assistant

Sutter Health · 1101 Van Ness Avenue, United States of America · Onsite

2 days ago

Nursing Assistant

Primehealthcare · Gadsden, AL, US

3 days ago

Nursing Assistant

Primehealthcare · Gadsden, AL, US

3 days ago

Nursing Assistant

Bhs · Lexington - 1740 Nicholasville Road, Lexington, KY, United States of America

3 days ago

Nursing Assistant

Bhs · Lexington - 1740 Nicholasville Road, Lexington, KY, United States of America

3 days ago

Nursing Assistant

Sutter Health · 180 Rowland Way, United States of America · Onsite

3 days ago

Nursing Assistant

Nyuhs · UHS Delaware Valley Hospital, Walton, NY, United States of America

3 days ago

Nursing Assistant

Bhs · Lexington - 1740 Nicholasville Road, Lexington, KY, United States of America

6 days ago

Nursing Assistant

Bhs · Lexington - 1740 Nicholasville Road, Lexington, KY, United States of America

6 days ago

Nursing Assistant

St Johns Riverside Hospital · Yonkers, NY, US

6 days ago

Nursing Assistant

Riversidehealth · Yonkers, NY, US

6 days ago

Nursing Assistant

Eisenhower Health · Eisenhower Medical Center, United States of America · Onsite

6 days ago

Nursing Assistant

Corewell Health · SITE - Royal Oak Hospital - 3601 W 13 Mile Rd - Royal Oak, United States of America · Onsite

6 days ago

Nursing Assistant

Bhs · Lexington - 1740 Nicholasville Road, Lexington, KY, United States of America

6 days ago

Nursing Assistant

Saintlukes · Saint Luke's South Hospital | 12300 Metcalf Ave | Overland Park | KS, United States of America

6 days ago

Nursing Assistant

Primehealthcare · Gadsden, AL, US

1 week ago

Nursing Assistant

Essentiahealth · Essentia Health Moose Lake Hospital, United States of America

1 week ago

Nursing Assistant

Essentiahealth · Essentia Health Moose Lake Hospital, United States of America

1 week ago

Nursing Assistant

Eisenhower Health · Eisenhower Medical Center, United States of America · Onsite

1 week ago

Nursing Assistant

Bhs · Lexington - 1740 Nicholasville Road, Lexington, KY, United States of America

1 week ago

Nursing Assistant

Bhs · Lexington - 1740 Nicholasville Road, Lexington, KY, United States of America

1 week ago
Nursing Assistant - 6100 Med Surg at Ketteringhealth | Hiring.Camp