Hiring.Camp

Value Stream Lead - Star 4

Mdlz

·

Today

Location
Plant - Sricity, India
Type
Full-time
Seniority
Lead
Education
Master
Closing date
Today
Source
Workday

Description

Job Description

  • Are You Ready to Make It Happen at Mondelēz International?

 

Join our Mission to Lead the Future of Snacking. Make It with Pride.

 

This role helps ensure the sustained continuity of technical mastery and line leadership in manufacturing, by leading a key line of the business (technical, system or organizational) to deliver results defined by the compelling business need of the site. You ensure that key business results are achieved and for developing others to ensure the sustained continuity of technical mastery on the manufacturing line. Using a systematic approach, you use strategic thinking skills to ensure results are sustained over the long term.

 

How you will contribute

 

In your likely first managerial role, you will ensure that Mondelēz International’s safety, quality, cost, delivery, sustainability, and morale targets are achieved for the lines for which you are responsible by breaking down section targets into line and unit targets and ensuring that employees understand their individual performance goals related to the overall targets. In this role, you will also develop budgets and be responsible for costs control management, governance and compliance, loss elimination and workforce planning, including recruitment, retention, development, succession planning, and the identification of high potential team members. Without you, we would not be able to deliver high-quality snacks to our customers.

 

What you will bring

 

A desire to drive your future and accelerate your career. You will bring experience and knowledge in:

 

  • Autonomous maintenance (AM) Step 4 systems and progressive maintenance (PM) Step 3 systems
  • New line commissioning and vertical startup as per IIM methodology
  • Maintaining molding Line and chocolate related equipment at basic conditions independently, including the execution of AM & PM (break-down maintenance, planned maintenance) standards on dedicated equipment.
  • Total productive maintenance and Six Sigma including qualification of AM steps 5-6, and PM step 3
  • Leading line teams
  • Handling challenging interpersonal situations tactfully
  • Influencing people in a union environment
  • Communicating effectively verbally and in writing and a good attention to detail.
  • HPWS, TPM and Lean six Sigma Knowledge
  • HACCAP and Quality process (QP Elements).
  • Safety Standards (360-degree machine guarding, LOTO, PTW etc.).

 

What you need to know about this position:  Moulding Line Knowledge, and process experience

 

Education / Certifications: B.Tech/B.E. ,MTech,MBA

 

Job specific requirements: Shell Moulding  technology operation and maintenance hands-on experience including chocolate & Moulding  line equipment knowledge.

 

Work schedule: 5.5 Days working from Plant location (Sricity)

Within Country Relocation support available and for candidates voluntarily moving internationally some minimal support is offered through our Volunteer International Transfer Policy

Business Unit Summary

Mondelez India Foods Private Limited (formerly Cadbury India Ltd.) has been in India for over 70 years, making sure our mouth-watering and well-loved local and global brands such as Cadbury chocolates, Bournvita and Tang powdered beverages, Oreo and Cadbury Bournvita biscuits, and Halls and Cadbury Choclairs Gold candies get safely into our customers hands—and mouths. Headquartered in Mumbai, the company has more than 3,300 employees proudly working across sales offices in New Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata and Chennai and in manufacturing facilities at Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh and Andhra Pradesh, at our global Research & Development Technical Centre and Global Business Hub in Maharashtra and in a vast distribution network across the country. We are also proud to be recognised by Avatar as the Best Companies for Women in India in 2019 – the fourth time we’ve received this award.

Mondelēz International is an equal opportunity employer and all qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to race, color, religion, gender, sexual orientation or preference, gender identity, national origin, disability status, protected veteran status, or any other characteristic protected by law.

Job Type

Regular

Manufacturing core

Manufacturing

Skills

ComplianceSix Sigma

Similar Jobs

29

Value Stream Lead

RTX · US-MA-ANDOVER-AN1 ~ 350 Lowell St ~ AN1 ESSEX BLDG, United States of America · Onsite

3 days ago

Value Stream Lead

Gsknch · Jamshoro Main Site, Pakistan · Hybrid

1 week ago

Value Stream Lead

Mdlz · Plant - Sricity, India

1 week ago

Value Stream Lead

Gooch & Housego · Torquay, Devon

1 month ago

Senior Value Stream Lead

RTX · US-MA-ANDOVER-AN1 ~ 350 Lowell St ~ AN1 ESSEX BLDG, United States of America · Onsite

Yesterday

Value Stream Lead - Machining -2nd Shift

Idexcorp · Rutherford, New Jersey, United States of America

3 days ago

SAP AMS Cross Value Stream Lead

Pepsi Co · MIGUEL HIDALGO, DF, MX

3 weeks ago

Product Lead, Investment Value Stream

EQT Group · Stockholm, Stockholm, Sweden +1

Yesterday

Product Lead, Investment Value Stream

EQT Group · London, England, United Kingdom

Yesterday

Production Planner Lead - Fab Value Stream

Hosemaster · Cleveland Headquarters, United States of America

1 month ago

Value Stream Manager - NPI Ops Lead

RTX · US-IL-ROCKFORD-P6 ~ 4747 Harrison Ave ~ 4747 HARRISON AVE-P6, United States of America · Onsite

3 weeks ago

Senior/Lead Consultant – Derivatives/Collateral, IOS Value Stream

SimCorp is · Warsaw, Poland +2 · Hybrid

2 months ago

Value Stream Leader

Aampower · Oragadam Manufacturing Facility, India · Hybrid

3 days ago

Value Stream Leader

RTX · US-NM-FARMINGTON-426S ~ 10059 Hwy 371 S ~ SOUTH BLDG, United States of America · Onsite

4 days ago

Value Stream Leader

Ontic is · Local Office - North Carolina, United States of America · Onsite

1 week ago

Value Stream Leader

Ontic is · Local Office - California, United States of America

1 month ago

Value Stream Leader - Goleta, CA

RTX · US-CA-GOLETA-B03 ~ 75 Coromar Dr ~ BLDG B03, United States of America · Onsite

3 weeks ago

Production Manager (Value Stream Leader)

Betterbody Foods Nutrition Llc · Lindon, UT

4 weeks ago

Value Stream Leader/Coach

Geaerospace · Pompano Beach, United States of America

1 month ago

Thrusters Value Stream Leader

Blueorigin · AL - Jemison Building, United States of America

1 month ago

Senior Manager, Value Stream Leader

Integralife · US-PR-Anasco-165-Facility, United States of America

1 month ago

Manager General Manufacturing - Level 1 (Value Stream Leader)

Northrop Grumman · CASD31, United States of America · onsite

2 months ago

Corrugated Value Stream Leader

Barrywehmiller · Phillips, WI USA, United States of America

3 months ago

Site Value Stream Leader (SLT Member)

GSK · Godollo, Hungary

4 months ago

CO Parts Value Stream Leader

Barrywehmiller · Phillips, WI USA, United States of America

6 months ago

Value Stream Team Leader

Cranecompany · 70200-USA7051 CPS Piqua 3rd Street, United States of America · Onsite

2 days ago

Value Stream Team Leader - 1st Shift (VS2)

Sportech Inc · Elk River, MN · Onsite

3 days ago

Gas Value Stream Quality & Lean Leader

Gevernova · Greenville, United States of America

3 days ago

Generators Value Stream Quality & Lean Leader

Gevernova · Schenectady, United States of America

2 months ago