Hiring.Camp

Coach Driver - Glasgow to Belfast

Hannontransport

·

Today

Location
Glasgow
Type
Full-time
Department
Transportation
Closing date
Today
Source
CareersPage

Description

Job Information

Job Title

Coach Driver

Department

Hannon Coach

Reports To

Operations Manager

Location

Glasgow, Scotland

Shift Pattern

Various Shifts – Glasgow to Belfast

Job Purpose

The purpose of this role is to provide safe, reliable, and professional coach transport services between Glasgow (Scotland) and Belfast (Northern Ireland). The Coach Driver will ensure passengers are transported comfortably and punctually while delivering a high standard of customer service and representing Hannon Coach in a professional manner at all times.

Duties and Responsibilities

Passenger Transport & Safety

  • Ensure the safe and punctual transportation of passengers between Glasgow and Belfast in compliance with all road traffic legislation and company procedures
  • Plan and follow designated routes, taking into account traffic conditions and weather to ensure a smooth journey
  • Carry out basic vehicle safety and condition checks prior to departure
  • Maintain a strong focus on passenger safety throughout the journey

Customer Service

  • Provide a friendly, welcoming, and professional service to all passengers
  • Assist passengers with boarding and disembarking where required
  • Address passenger questions or concerns promptly and courteously
  • Ensure passenger comfort and wellbeing at all times

Administration & Systems

  • Check passengers on board using the mobile app booking system
  • Use own initiative to manage daily duties and resolve minor operational issues

Knowledge, skills and experience required

  • Up to date documents: CPC Card, Driver's License, Digi Card & Passport
  • Access NI or equivalent for Scotland/UK
  • Previous experience with coach driving

Why join Hannon Transport

  • Join a company focused on innovation, sustainability and growth
  • Professional development and training opportunities
  • A competitive salary and company benefits are available for the right candidate

Note: This description is intended to be a guide of what duties are most likely to be but should not be taken as a definitive list. Hannon reserves the right to vary duties and add duties as they deem necessary.

Skills

ComplianceCustomer Service

Similar Jobs

28

Coach Driver

Firststudent · Pennsauken, NJ, United States of America

4 months ago

Coach Driver

Stagecoach Careers · Chesterfield (Stonegravels) Depot, United Kingdom · Onsite

1+ year ago

Qualified Coach Driver

Stagecoach Careers · Oxford Depot, United Kingdom

3 days ago

Coach Driver Kilmarnock/Glasgow ***£2500 SIGN ON BONUS***

Stagecoach Careers · Kilmarnock Bus Station, United Kingdom

3 weeks ago

Qualified Coach Driver - Inverness

Stagecoach Careers · Inverness Depot, United Kingdom

3 weeks ago

Weekend, part time Qualified Coach Driver - Inverness

Stagecoach Careers · Inverness Depot, United Kingdom

3 weeks ago

Qualified Coach Driver **£2500 SIGN-ON BONUS**

Stagecoach Careers · Charles Street Depot, United Kingdom

1 month ago

Mobile Mammography Coach Driver

Imh · St James Hospital, United States of America

1 month ago

Motor Coach Driver

Mustang Transportation

1 month ago

Qualified Coach Driver - Aberdeen with £2500 joining bonus

Stagecoach Careers · Aberdeen Depot, United Kingdom

1 month ago

Job Coach/Driver - Full-Time

The Arc of Anchorage · Anchorage, AK

1 month ago

Bus/Coach Driver

Roberts Wesleyan University · ROCHESTER, NY

2 months ago

Motor Coach Driver

National Trails LLC · Livonia, MI

3 months ago

Motor Coach Driver

Fullington Trailways · Williamsport, PA

3 months ago

Motor Coach Driver

Fullington Trailways · State College, PA

3 months ago

European Coach Driver 2027- Interest only

TourAxis

5 months ago

Recovery Coach Driver | Holyoke

Gandara Mental Health Center · Holyoke, MA · Onsite

9 months ago

Recovery Coach Driver | Highway to Hope

Gandara Mental Health Center · Holyoke, MA · Onsite

11 months ago

Motor Coach Driver

STA Family of Companies · Winnemucca, NV

1+ year ago

Motor Coach Driver Class B

Universal Limousine & Transportation CO INC · West Sacramento, CA

1+ year ago

ROUTE DRIVER/JOB COACH

HOME OF HOPE · Vinita, OK

Today

Full Time Bus Driver & Job Coach

Celebrate the Children · Denville, NJ

4 weeks ago

Charter Bus Driver / Motor Coach Operator - Part Time & Flexible

"Lorenz Bus Service, Inc." · Blaine, Minnesota

4 months ago

Summer Youth Job Coach (Non-Driver)

Harbor-UCLA Medical Center · Toledo, OH · Onsite

6 months ago

Summer Youth Job Coach (Non-Driver)

Harbor-UCLA Medical Center · Defiance, OH

6 months ago

Academic Coach/Bus Driver

North Carolina School Jobs · Troy, North Carolina

1+ year ago

Assistant Volleyball Coach/Team Bus Driver

Catawba County Schools · Hickory, North Carolina

4 months ago

Coach Drivers

Premiere #1 Limousine Service

1+ year ago