Hiring.Camp

Apartment Manager

Campusapts

·

Mar 9, 2026

Location
Washington, DC, DC, US
Type
Contract
Department
Administration
Seniority
Manager
Closing date
Today
Source
iCIMS

Description

Overview

Campus Apartments is hiring an Apartment Manager for our prestigious property located at Howard University.  This position is responsible for supporting the day to day operations and management of the asset.  Prior experience in student housing is preferred.

The Campus team is filled with passionate and enthusiastic people! Since 1958, we have been singularly focused on providing superb housing for college students across the country and our team is the reason for our success and for our ability to grow over the long-term.

 

If you’re someone who loves to have FUN at work, loves to work hard, thinks outside the box, then we’ve got a place for you on our team! Campus Apartments offers growth opportunities, diversity, stability, job training and a fun-loving family of people! Consider joining our team and changing the way you think about work!

 

Responsibilities

  • Assist with the management and direction of the on-campus student housing community 
  • Assist with hiring and on-boarding of all maintenance and house-keeping personnel
  • Monitor and control payroll and budget activities 
  • Schedule of office/desk hours for managers and other professional staff in addition to external vendor partners weekly and weekend duties of assigned areas
  • Provide support with residence life program components which may include professional staff training & recruitment, residence hall opening and closing, intersession housing, and summer programs.
  • Encourage student accountability for the Student Code of Conduct and Residence Life policies and procedures
  • Serve as hearing officer and adjudicate violations of property related policies
  • Participate as required in on call responsibilities and during emergency periods as directed by Campus Apartments
  • Handle emergency or problem situations in an efficient, controlled, professional and effective manner to ensure the safety and well-being of residents.
  • Provide guidance and leadership to students, directly and through the supervision of professional staff.
  • Lead assessment efforts within the University Housing department to measure student satisfaction, and retention.
  • Assist in addressing questions or concerns from parents, students and various university constituents.
  • Be a positive role model for residents and staff
  • Establish and maintain positive relationships with the University.
  • Administer Risk Management/Loss Prevent Programs 
  • Conduct crisis prevention and intervention
  • Maintain policy enforcement and assist in disciplinary issues
  • Assist the GM to ensure appropriate occupancy rates, evictions, revenue and expenses are maintained
  • Assist the GM to ensure all contractual duties and obligations are met

Qualifications

  • Demonstrated experience in community development, crisis response and staff supervision.
  • Ability to establish harmonious working relationships with members of the University community
  • Experience working with diverse populations and educating students on issues of diversity
  • Ability to multi-task in a fast-paced, high traffic environment
  • Excellent interpersonal, written and oral communication skills
  • Previous experience in housing/residential life preferred.
  • Master’s Degree in student affairs, higher education administration, education or related field preferred

Skills

Risk Management

Similar Jobs

30

Apartment Manager

Retirement Housing Foundation·HUNTINGTON, IN

1d ago

Apartment Manager

Retirement Housing Foundation·MACON, GA

2w ago

Apartment Manager

Retirement Housing Foundation·Chisago City, MN

1mo ago

Apartment Manager

Retirement Housing Foundation·CHARLOTTE, NC

1mo ago

Apartment Manager

Retirement Housing Foundation·Hampton, IA

1mo ago

Apartment Manager

Retirement Housing Foundation·CLEVELAND, OH

2mo ago

Apartment Manager

Campusapts·Statesboro, GA·Onsite

3mo ago

Apartment Manager

Retirement Housing Foundation·Bremerton

5mo ago

Apartment Manager

Campusapts·Washington, DC·Onsite

6mo ago

Apartment Manager - Beaver State Montebello Apartments

Green Hill Associates Inc·Wilsonville, OR·Onsite

Today

Apartment Manager - Washington Park Apartments

Green Hill Associates Inc·Milton-Freewater, OR·Onsite

Today

Service Manager (Apartment Maintenance)

Lion Real Estate Group, LLC·Atlanta, GA·Onsite

Today

Multi-Property Sales Manager - Apartment

Marriott Hotels & Resorts·Doha, Qatar

Today

Apartment Manager - The Greens at Ridings

Green Hill Associates Inc·Molalla, OR·Onsite

5d ago

Community Manager Apartment Community

IPG - Sage·Fairview, OR

1w ago

Apartment Manager - Full Time - Spring Garden Rogue River and Gold Hill

Green Hill Associates Inc·Rogue River, OR·Onsite

2w ago

Assistant Manager Apartment Community

IPG - Sage·Portland, OR

2w ago

Lease-Up Property Manager (Apartment Communities)

Bradleycocareers·South Bend, IN·Onsite

4w ago

Apartment Manager - Redmond and Maple Valley

YWCA Seattle King Snohomish·Maple Valley, WA +1·Onsite

1mo ago

Assistant Apartment Manager

Campusapts·Atlanta, GA

1mo ago

Apartment Manager - Winston and Canyonville

Green Hill Associates Inc·Winston, OR·Onsite

1mo ago

Apartment Manager / Maintenance Technician - Cle Elum Manor

Green Hill Associates Inc·Cle Elum, WA·Onsite

1mo ago

Apartment Manager (Live-Onsite)

Fairgrove Property Management·Escondido, CA·Onsite

1mo ago

Maintenance Manager – Apartment Community

Pax Properties·Moore, OK

2mo ago

Leasing & Apartment Manager - Monterey Park

Los Angeles Property Management Group·Los Angeles, CA

2mo ago

Bilingual Apartment Manager- Cazador St. 90065

Los Angeles Property Management Group·Los Angeles, CA

2mo ago

Leasing & Apartment Manager - Monterey Park

Los Angeles Property Management Group·Los Angeles, CA

2mo ago

Apartment Manager - Wildflower Apartments

Green Hill Associates Inc·Pendleton, OR·Onsite

2mo ago

Service Manager (Apartment Maintenance)

Lion Real Estate Group, LLC·Houston, TX·Onsite

3mo ago

Assistant Apartment Manager

Campusapts·Statesboro, GA

6mo ago
Apartment Manager at Campusapts | Hiring.Camp