Hiring.Camp

Production Machine Operator

Welchs

Salary
$20+
Location
Lawton, Michigan, United States
Department
IT
Education
High School
Source
CareerPuck

Description

Grow with Welch's!

Welch's is on a journey towards our bold ambition of being the global-leader of convenient, good for you fruit-based food and beverages. To turn this goal into a reality we need you and other exceptionally talented, agile, and innovative individuals who are eager to contribute to something extraordinary!

At Welch's, we're not just offering a job; we're inviting you to be a part of a vibrant, authentic, and inclusive culture where you not only belong, but also have the opportunity to unleash the best, most authentic version of you.

Production Team Member

Pay: $20.66 per hour
Open shifts: 2nd and 3rd shift
Location: Lawton, Michigan
Union position

Join Our Production Team

As a Production Team Member, you will help make high-quality Welch’s food and beverage products. You will operate equipment, prepare ingredients, keep your work area clean, and help your team meet daily production goals.

You do not need experience with Welch’s equipment. We will train you to perform the job safely and successfully.

Why You’ll Like Working Here

We want Welch’s to be the best place you’ve ever worked. We recognize employees and create opportunities for our teams to celebrate together. This includes product giveaways, harvest celebrations, holiday events, and other employee activities throughout the year.

You will also have opportunities to learn new skills, take on more responsibility, and build a long-term career with Welch’s.

What You’ll Do

  • Operate manufacturing equipment

  • Move and prepare ingredients and supplies

  • Check equipment to make sure it is working safely

  • Complete production and quality records

  • Inspect products and report any problems

  • Clean and sanitize equipment and work areas

  • Follow all employee safety and food safety rules

  • Work with your team to meet daily production goals

What You’ll Need

  • A high school diploma, GED, or equivalent

  • The ability to follow instructions and complete tasks from start to finish

  • A strong focus on safety and quality

  • A willingness to learn and work as part of a team

Manufacturing, production, warehouse, material handling, or general labor experience is helpful, but not required.

Physical Requirements

You must be able to perform the essential duties of the job, with or without reasonable accommodation. This includes:

  • Frequently lifting up to 50 pounds

  • Working shifts of eight hours or more

  • Standing, bending, stooping, and crouching for extended periods

  • Climbing stairs and ladders

  • Working at elevated heights

  • Working inside and outside

  • Working in both hot and cold temperatures

Where You’ll Work

You will work at our 24-hour manufacturing facility in Lawton, Michigan. Because the facility operates every day, this position may include weekends, holidays, and overtime based on production needs.

Welch's is an Equal Employment Opportunity Employer. We are committed to the prevention of employment discrimination based on race, religion, color, sex, gender identity, national origin, age, marital status, disability and/or military or veteran status, sexual orientation or any other action covered by federal or applicable state/local laws.

Welch's offers more than just a job - it's an opportunity to grow, innovate, and make a global impact with a passionate community.

Skills

Food Safety

Similar Jobs

30

Production Machine Operator

Alleima · Scottdale, United States of America

1 week ago

Production Machine Operator

Ascentek_Lube-Tech · Golden Valley, MN

2 weeks ago

Production Machine Operator

Ascentek · Golden Valley, MN

2 weeks ago

Production Machine Operator

RTX · US-AZ-TUCSON-801 ~ 1151 E Hermans Rd ~ BLDG 801 (External Site), United States of America · Onsite

3 weeks ago

Production Machine Operator

Mars · NBT-Nature's Bakery Salt Lake, United States of America · Onsite

1 month ago

Production Machine Operator

Kennebec Lumber Company · Grantham, NH

1 month ago

Production Machine Operator

IDC Spring · Mesa, AZ

1 month ago

Production Machine Operator

Aliaxis · US - Lynchburg - Plant (PVC), United States of America

1 month ago

Production Machine Operator

IPEX · US - Lynchburg - Plant (PVC), United States of America

1 month ago

Production Machine Operator

Stryten · Kansas City, MO, US

1 month ago

PRODUCTION MACHINE OPERATOR

LISI · 2600 Skypark Dr, Torrance, CA 90505, USA

1 month ago

Production Machine Operator

Heinz · Garland, TX, United States of America · Onsite

2 months ago

Production Machine Operator

Truvant North America · Haslet, TX

3 months ago

Production Machine Operator

Ascentek_Lube-Tech · Golden Valley, MN

4 months ago

Machine Operator-Production

Westlake

7 months ago

Production / Machine Operator

Jm · Cornwall Ontario, Canada

7 months ago

Production Machine Operator

Futamura USA · Topeka, KS, US

11 months ago

Production Machine Operator

FoodMaven · Thornton, CO

1+ year ago

Production Machine Operator 1st-2nd Shift

Pures Food Specialties LLC · Bedford Park, IL

Yesterday

Manufacturing/Production/Machine Operator

TruRoots · Havre de Grace, MD

2 days ago

Production Machine Operator B- 1st Shift

Pbv · Garner, United States of America

2 days ago

Production Machine Operator - Extrusion and Molding

Aliaxis · US - Huntsville - Plant, United States of America

3 days ago

Production Machine Operator - Extrusion and Molding

IPEX · US - Huntsville - Plant, United States of America

3 days ago

Production Operator - Machine Operator

Mapei · Garland, TX, United States, US · Onsite

3 days ago

Packaging / Production / Machine Operator - 2nd Shift

Second Nature Brands · Tukwila, WA

4 days ago

Production Machine Operator (1st and 3rd Shift)

Jm · Fernley NV, United States of America

5 days ago

1st Shift Production Machine Operator

Truvant North America · Boscobel, WI

1 week ago

Production Machine Operator - Day Shift - Days Off: Saturday, Sunday, and Monday

Home Chef · Atlanta, GA · Onsite

1 week ago

Production Machine Operator - Night Shift - Days Off: Monday, Tuesday, and Wednesday

Home Chef · Atlanta, GA · Onsite

1 week ago

Bottle Production Machine Operator - 1st Shift

"G&J Pepsi-Cola Bottlers, Inc." · Columbus, OH, USA

1 week ago
Production Machine Operator at Welchs • $20+ | Hiring.Camp