Hiring.Camp

Art Therapist - Labor Pool (as needed)

Rivhs

·

Yesterday

Apply
Salary
$27 – $37
Location
LOC172 Mental Health and Recovery Center, United States of America
Type
Part-time
Department
Healthcare
Education
Master
Source
Workday

Description

Hampton, Virginia

Hiring Range

$27.30 - $37.58/Hourly Actual pay is determined based on job-related factors such as relevant experience, education, credentials, skills, internal equity, and business needs.
Overview
Develops and provides quality art therapy services for patients and residents including individual, family, and group art therapy, art therapy assessment, treatment planning, and documentation. Maintains space, equipment, and supplies for the provision of art therapy services. Actively performs as a member of the interdisciplinary team and demonstrates the knowledge and skills necessary to provide interventions appropriate to the age of the patient or resident served.

What you will do
  • Completes Projective Imagery Assessments on assigned patients and residents, including social history, behavioral observations, clearly labeled projective drawing tasks, diagnostic impression, and makes recommendations based on assessment findings. Synthesizes information into a written document that provides valuable information for treatment planning and presents findings to the treatment team.
  • Provides quality and clinically sound art therapy interventions based on assessed needs that are appropriate for age, stage of development, and level of functioning.
  • Collaborates as an active member of the interdisciplinary team. Communicates patient, resident, and family needs to team members, integrates clinical interventions with the plan of care, and evaluates progress on objectives.
  • Completes individualized, thorough medical record documentation according to RBHC policy.
  • Maximizes use of clinical supervision and apprises Director of complex or problematic clinical issues.
  • Maintains art therapy space, equipment, and supplies to assure compliance with health and safety policies and to assure that needed materials are readily available for patient and resident use.
  • Takes on additional work and/or assists others in the completion of their work during periods of high census and heavy workloads. Uses non-patient care time in productive ways to benefit the facility.

Qualifications

Education
  • Bachelors Degree, Art Therapy (Required)
  • Masters Degree, Art Therapy (Preferred)

Experience
  • Less than 1 year Internship or clinical experience in a hospital or residential setting (Preferred)

Licenses and Certifications
  • CPR/BLS Certification - American Heart Association/American Red Cross/American Safety and Health Institute (AHA/ARC) within 30 Days(Required)
  • First Aid - American Heart Association/American Red Cross/American Safety and Health Institute (AHA/ARC) within 30 Days(Required)

To learn more about being a team member with Riverside Health System visit us at https://www.riversideonline.com/careers.

Skills

BLSCPRPatient CareCompliance

Similar Jobs

30

Art Therapist

LCMC Health One·Children's Hospital - Main Campus, US

1d ago

Art Therapist

Ccf·US

1mo ago

Art Therapist

Lucile Packard Children's Hospital Stanford·Palo Alto, California

1mo ago

Art Therapist

Volunteers of America - Greater New York, Inc.·New York City, New York

1mo ago

Art Therapist

Lincoln Behavioral Services·Redford, Michigan

2mo ago

Art Therapist

Fortis·Mumbai, Maharashtra

2mo ago

Art Therapist

HELP USA·Brooklyn, New York

2mo ago

Art Therapist

Bluestone Child & Adolescent Psychiatric Hospital·Shaker Heights, Ohio

2mo ago

Art Therapist

Bluestone Child & Adolescent Psychiatric Hospital·Shaker Heights, Ohio

6mo ago

Art Therapist

Mathersplendido·Oro Valley, Arizona

8mo ago

Art Therapist

Silver Hill Hospital·New Canaan, Connecticut

11mo ago

Rehab / Recreational Art Therapist – Mental Health 155

Telecare Corporation·Oakland, California

2w ago

Art Therapist , ATR

Acadiahealthcare·Detroit, Michigan

2w ago

Art Therapist - Parttime - 24 hours week - $40.00 per hour

Openings - Chrysalis House, Inc·Crownsville, Maryland

2w ago

Board Certified Registered Art Therapist ( ATR-BC ) - FT Days

Acadiahealthcare·Chattanooga, Tennessee

3w ago

Spring Semester Clinical Internship ( CASAC and Art Therapist)

Villa of Hope·Rochester, New York

1mo ago

Licensed Art Therapist

Brownhealth·Bradley, Illinois

1mo ago

Marriage and Family Therapist - Certified Art Therapist - Hybrid

Izzo Marriage & Family Therapy, PC·San Mateo, Calabarzon·Remote, Hybrid, Onsite

2mo ago

Art Therapist-Cancer & Hematology Center

Texas Children's Hospital·Houston, Texas

2mo ago

Part-Time Art Therapist

Pyramid Healthcare·Harrisburg, Pennsylvania·Onsite

2mo ago

Residential Art Therapist

Applewood Centers·Cleveland, Ohio

2mo ago

CREATIVE ART THERAPIST

The Behavioral Wellness Center at Girard·Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

2mo ago

Art Therapist LGPAT or LCPAT (Child Unit)

Sheppard Pratt Careers·Towson, Maryland

2mo ago

Behavioral Health Counselor MS / Art Therapist

Indiana University Health System·Indianapolis, Indiana

3mo ago

Expressive Therapist - Art Therapist - Children's Behavioral Health Center (Fall 2026)

Oumedicine·US

4mo ago

Recreational Art Therapist-29540401

ICL·Brooklyn, New York

4mo ago

Art Therapist - Part time

LCMC Health One·Children's Hospital - Main Campus, US

4mo ago

Per Diem Art Therapist

Caldwell University

5mo ago

Art Therapist (Expressive Therapy), Day & Weekend Shift, Behavioral Health

Adventisthealthcare·Rockville, Maryland

8mo ago

Recreational Therapist, $5,000 Sign On, CTRS - Certified Therapeutic Recreational Specialist / MT-BC Music Therapist – Board Certified or ATR-BC Board-Certified Art Therapist required

Communicarehealth·US

1y+ ago