Hiring.Camp

Behavioral Health Professional

Kaleidoscope ABA

·

Apr 17, 2024

Salary
$20+/hr
Location
Taunton, Massachusetts
Type
Full-time
Department
Healthcare
Experience
20+ years
Education
High School
Source
BetterTeam

Description

Behavior Therapist (BT).

Welcome to Kaleidoscope ABA Therapy, where your passion for making a difference takes center stage! We are on the lookout for dynamic and compassionate Behavior Therapists to join our dedicated team and be part of a transformative journey.

Are you ready to unlock the extraordinary potential within each individual? As a Behavior Therapist at Kaleidoscope, you'll embark on a rewarding adventure, implementing personalized behavior intervention programs that go beyond the ordinary. Your role is pivotal in creating positive, lasting changes for those we serve.

Join a team that values innovation, creativity, and the power of applied behavior analysis. At Kaleidoscope, we believe in thinking outside the box to tailor interventions that truly resonate with each unique individual.

If you're passionate about making a real impact, thrive in a collaborative environment, and are ready to be a catalyst for positive change, Kaleidoscope ABA Therapy invites you to be an integral part of our vibrant and compassionate team. Your journey toward a fulfilling career in behavior therapy starts here!

Position Description:
We are seeking compassionate Autism Support Specialists, BTs, and Registered Behavior Technicians (RBTs) to provide direct treatment and ABA therapy. Under the supervision of a BCBA clinician, the BT is responsible for working 1:1 with children implementing specific treatment plans designed to address the child's needs for behavioral management, daily living, social, and community skills. With training, the R/BT will perform appropriate management to ensure the child's safety.

Key Benefits and Advantages (Full-Time):
  • Work with a committed agency with a 20-year track record of service and advancement.
  • Highly competitive compensation based on your education and experience.
  • Medical, Dental, and Vision Insurance.
  • Disability, Life, 401k with match, and other voluntary benefits.
  • 8 Paid Holidays + 16 PTO Days. (6 sick, 10 vacation).
  • Weekly Pay each Thursday.

Location and Hours:
  • Center-based opportunities throughout NJ/PA/DE, MA, VA, CT, and AZ.
  • Full-Time and Part-Time opportunities are available.

Required Experience and Education:
  • Minimum of an HS Diploma or GED.
  • Minimum of one (1) year of experience with children that have disabilities.
  • 6 months of ABA Experience (preferred).
  • Ability to work independently as well as in a team environment.
  • Pennsylvania Applications: Must be a Registered Behavior Technician (RBT).
  • It is an essential function to be able to meet the rigorous demands of the job, which may include long periods of standing, sitting, following, pushing/pulling equipment, and/or lifting.
  • Candidates must possess the ability to bend, kneel, crouch, and spend time on their feet as well as an ability to lift children, up to 50 lbs, on occasion.

Note: This role requires the ability to spend a significant amount of time crouching, crawling, and engaging with children on the floor or standing for long periods.

About Us:
Kaleidoscope ABA has been in business for over 20 years and has 35 locations across the country. Join a growing team looking to make a difference in the lives of children.

Kaleidoscope ABA Therapy Services is an equal opportunity employer. We celebrate diversity and are committed to creating an inclusive environment for all employees.

Similar Jobs

30

Behavioral Health Professional

SPH Business Unit·Helena, Montana

3w ago

Behavioral Health Professional

Aroostook Home Health Services·Maine, US

5mo ago

Behavioral Health Professional

Central Aroostook Association·Maine, US

7mo ago

Behavioral Health Professional

NCHC·Wausau, Wisconsin

9mo ago

Behavioral Health Professional

Aroostook Home Health Services·Houlton, Maine

10mo ago

Behavioral Health Professional

Aroostook Home Health Services·Fort Kent, Maine

1y+ ago

Behavioral Health Professional

Aroostook Home Health Services·Caribou, Maine

1y+ ago

Behavioral Health Professional

Maine Immigrant & Refugee Services·Lewiston, Maine

1y+ ago

Behavioral Health Professional

Greenlifebhs·Phoenix, Arizona·Remote

1y+ ago

Long-Term Sub Educational Technician III/Behavioral Health Professional

Saco School Department

1d ago

Qualified Professional, Behavioral Health Urgent Care

Welcome to Monarch Careers!·US

2d ago

Licensed Behavioral Health Professional or Candidate

Oklahama State Government·Vinita, Oklahoma

1w ago

Licensed Behavioral Health Professional or Candidate

Oklahoma Department of Mental Health and Substance Abuse Services·Vinita, Oklahoma

1w ago

Long-Term Sub Educational Technician III/Behavioral Health Professional (now-December, 2026)

Saco School Department

1w ago

Licensure Candidate or Licensed Behavioral Health Professional (LCBHP/LBHP)

Oklahoma Department of Mental Health and Substance Abuse Services·Norman, Oklahoma

1w ago

Behavior Professional (Behavioral Health Assessment Coordinator 1)

Partnerships·Medford, Oregon +1

1w ago

Intellectual Disability- Behavioral Health Professional

Keystone Human Services·US

1w ago

Intellectual Disability - Behavioral Health Professional

Keystone Human Services·US

2w ago

Behavioral Health Professional, Walk-in team - (Licensed Therapist)

Mahec·US

2w ago

Day Treatment Qualified Behavioral Health Professional/Behavior Interventionist

Methodistfamily·Little Rock, Arkansas

2w ago

Behavioral Health Professional - MAINE

Thesparcnetwork·Wilton, Maine

2w ago

Licensed Behavioral Health Professional

CommWell·Dunn, North Carolina

2w ago

Qualified Behavioral Health Professional-2

Brightli Brightli is on·Indianapolis, Indiana

3w ago

Licensed Behavioral Health Professional

Oklahoma Department of Mental Health and Substance Abuse Services·Tulsa, Oklahoma

4w ago

Licensed Behavioral Health Professional or Candidate

Oklahama State Government·Tulsa, Oklahoma

4w ago

Behavioral Health Professional - Part Time

CFHW·Boulder, Colorado +4

1mo ago

Integrated Behavioral Health Professional

CFHW·Boulder, Colorado +4

1mo ago

Behavioral Health Professional (Elk Ridge) - Flagstaff Fourth Street - BH Services Therapist

El Rio Community Health Center·Arizona, US

1mo ago

Behavioral Health Professional - Stone - Behavioral Health Services Therapist

El Rio Community Health Center·Arizona, US

1mo ago

Behavioral Health Professional - Cherrybell - BH Services Therapist

El Rio Community Health Center·Phoenix, Arizona

1mo ago