Hiring.Camp

Governance Manager

Dayone

·

Today

Location
NTP Campus (JB), Malaysia
Type
Full-time
Seniority
Manager
Source
Workday

Description

Join DayOne – Shaping the Future of Data Infrastructure

DayOne is a global leader in the development and operation of high-performance data centers. As one of the fastest-growing companies in the industry, we’ve built a robust presence across Asia and Europe — and we’re just getting started.

As we expand into new international markets, we’re looking for talented, driven individuals to join us on this exciting journey. This is more than a job — it’s an opportunity to be a key contributor to our dynamic team and help shape the future of global data infrastructure.

If you're passionate about innovation, technology, and growth, we invite you to be part of DayOne’s next chapter.

Job Description

Key Responsibilities:

Governance 

  • Implement and maintain governance frameworks, policies, and procedures in line with regulatory requirements and industry best practices. 

  • Ensure consistent application of governance standards across all data centre sites and business functions. 

  • Coordinate governance reporting, documentation, and management dashboards. 

  • Prepare governance materials and reports for senior management and internal committees. 

  • Promote ethical conduct, accountability, and transparency through governance awareness and training initiatives. 

Risk Management 

  • Support the implementation of the enterprise risk management (ERM) framework across data centre operations. 

  • Coordinate and conduct periodic risk assessments, including operational, regulatory, and strategic risks. 

  • Maintain and update risk registers, risk treatment plans, and key risk indicators (KRIs). 

  • Work closely with operations and functional teams to embed risk management practices into day-to-day activities. 

  • Monitor risk mitigation actions and escalate material risks to the Compliance, Risk & Governance Director. 

Compliance 

  • Support the implementation and monitoring of compliance programmes relevant to data centre operations, including security, environmental, and operational compliance. 

  • Track regulatory and contractual compliance obligations and monitor adherence to applicable local and international standards (e.g. ISO, SOC, data protection, regulatory requirements). 

  • Assist in monitoring compliance incidents, breaches, and remediation activities, ensuring timely closure and reporting. 

  • Stay informed of regulatory and industry developments affecting data centre operations and communicate relevant updates internally. 

Business Continuity & Crisis Management 

  • Support the design, implementation, and maintenance of the Business Continuity Management System (BCMS) across data centre operations. 

  • Coordinate Business Impact Assessments (BIA), risk scenarios, and continuity strategies with operations and critical function owners. 

  • Maintain and review Business Continuity Plans (BCP), Disaster Recovery (DR) coordination (in collaboration with IT), and crisis management procedures. 

  • Organise and facilitate BCP/DR exercises, simulations, and crisis response drills; track lessons learned and improvement actions. 

  • Support incident response governance, post-incident reviews, and resilience improvement initiatives 

Audit & Assurance 

  • Coordinate internal and external audits related to governance, risk, and compliance (e.g. ISO, SOC, regulatory audits). 

  • Track audit findings, corrective action plans, and remediation progress. 

  • Ensure audit documentation, evidence, and records are maintained in an audit ready manner. 

Stakeholder Engagement & Collaboration 

  • Act as a key liaison between the GRC & BCM function and operations, engineering, EHS, IT, and corporate teams. 

  • Provide guidance and hands-on support to site teams on governance, risk, and compliance requirements. 

  • Support training and awareness programmes related to GRC and BCM frameworks and controls. 

Continuous Improvement 

  • Prepare periodic GRC metrics, reports, and dashboards for management review. 

  • Identify opportunities to improve governance, risk, and compliance processes and controls. 

  • Support the Director in scaling GRC frameworks and practices as the organisation expands regionally and globally. 

Key Requirements 

Qualifications 

  • Bachelor’s degree in risk management, Business, Law, Accounting, Engineering, or a related discipline. 

  • Professional certifications such as ISO22301, ISO 27001, ISO 31000, CISA, CRISC, CIA, or equivalent are an advantage. 

Experience 

  • Minimum 8–12 years’ experience in governance, risk management, compliance, business continuity, audit, or related functions. 

  • Experience in data centres, critical infrastructure, technology, utilities, or industrial operations is strongly preferred. 

  • Proven experience leading or coordinating BCP, DR exercises, audits, and risk assessments.

Skills & Competencies 

  • Strong understanding of GRC and Business Continuity frameworks. 

  • Ability to translate policies and frameworks into practical operational controls. 

  • Strong documentation, reporting, and analytical skills. 

  • Effective stakeholder management and communication skills. 

  • Detail-oriented, organised, and able to manage multiple priorities.

DayOne is proud to be an equal opportunity employer. We celebrate diversity and are committed to creating an inclusive environment for all employees.

If you're ready to grow with one of the fastest-moving companies in the data center industry, apply now and be part of our global journey.

Skills

SOCRisk ManagementComplianceISO 27001

Similar Jobs

30

Governance Manager

Gentoogroup · Emperor House, United Kingdom

1 week ago

Governance Manager

GEDU · London, United Kingdom, GB

1 week ago

Governance Manager

Tamara · Riyadh, Saudi Arabia

1 month ago

Governance Manager

Dayone · Corporate Office-Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

3 months ago

Manager - Governance

Quess · Bangalore, Karnataka, India · Onsite

5 months ago

Trade and Contracts Governance Manager

Novartis · Makati City, Philippines · Hybrid

Today

Stakeholder and Governance Manager

Vocus · 149 Flinders St, Adelaide SA 5000, Australia

Yesterday

Business Manager - Governance and Risk

Scottish Government Recruitment · Edinburgh, United Kingdom, GB · Hybrid

Yesterday

Technology Risk Remediation Governance Manager, Vice President

Statestreet · Quincy, Massachusetts, United States of America +2

Yesterday

Technology Risk Remediation Governance Manager, Vice President

Statestreet · Quincy, Massachusetts, United States of America +2

Yesterday

Technology Program & Governance Manager

GM Performance Power Units · Concord, NC, USA

2 days ago

Sr. WHS Regulatory Response Manager, Governance and External Affairs

Amazon

2 days ago

AI Governance Manager

Cw · London, United Kingdom · Hybrid

2 days ago

Commercial Governance Manager

"VoltaGrid, LLC" · Houston, TX

4 days ago

Records and Information Governance Manager

Default · Richfield, MN

4 days ago

Quality and Governance Manager

Candidate Experience site · MANCHESTER, LANCASHIRE, United Kingdom, GB

5 days ago

AI Governance Manager

Toyota · Plano, United States of America

5 days ago

Data Governance Manager

AJ Bell · Manchester / Hybrid, England, United Kingdom · Hybrid

6 days ago

Principal Data Governance Manager (we have office locations in Cambridge, Leeds and London)

Genomics England · London, England, United Kingdom · Hybrid

6 days ago

SAP Test Manager (Governance, Strategy & Automation Lead) (f/m/div.)

Robert Bosch · Aveiro, Portugal · Hybrid

6 days ago

SSC Data Governance Manager

Thermofisher · Costa Rica - Lagunilla - Ultra Lag Free Zone · Hybrid

6 days ago

Data Privacy & Governance Manager

Hormel Foods · Austin, MN, United States

6 days ago

VP — Control Manager – Governance

JPMorgan Chase · Buenos Aires, Argentina

1 week ago

VP — Control Manager – Governance

JP Morgan Chase · Buenos Aires, Argentina

1 week ago

Technical Governance Manager

Element · , UNAVAILABLE

1 week ago

AI Governance Manager

Pwc · New York - 300 Madison Avenue, United States of America +11

1 week ago

Data Governance Manager - IT

Rehlko · US_WI_Glendale_N Green Bay Ave, United States of America · Hybrid

1 week ago

Data Quality and Governance Manager -Agentic AI - Assistant Vice President

Citi Bank · AMRUTHAHALLI, NH 7,INTERNATION, India · Hybrid

1 week ago

Data Quality and Governance Manager -Agentic AI - Assistant Vice President

citibank · Bengaluru, KA,IN, IN

1 week ago

Associate — Control Manager – Governance

JPMorgan Chase · Buenos Aires, Argentina

1 week ago
Governance Manager at Dayone | Hiring.Camp