Hiring.Camp

Environmental Health Specialist

Forsyth County

·

Aug 10, 2026

Salary
$52k – $60k/yr
Location
Winston-Salem, NC, NC, US
Department
Healthcare
Education
Bachelor
Source
GovernmentJobs

Description

The Forsyth County Department of Public Health is looking for dynamic and motivated individuals to join our team as an Environmental Health Specialist on the FLI – Food, Lodging and Institutions team. This position offers flexibility and may be filled at different levels depending on the qualifications and experience of the selected candidate. We are open to hiring for the following levels: 

  • Environmental Health Specialist II
  • Environmental Health Specialist 
  • Environmental Health Specialist Intern

Regardless of the level, the selected candidate will be part of a collaborative and innovative team. The Environmental Health Specialists perform professional environmental health work in the promotion of public health through education, surveillance, consultation, inspection, and enforcement of state, local, and federal environmental health laws and regulations. 

The ideal candidates will possess the following knowledge, skills, and abilities:

Working knowledge of food sanitation, food-borne diseases, communicable diseases, protection of water supplies, solid waste management, and institutional sanitation.

Working knowledge of inspection methods and investigation techniques as applied in environmental health.

Working knowledge of environmental health laws, rules, and procedures as well as a complete understanding of the concepts of public health law.

Ability to analyze and comprehend a wide variety of technical and administrative regulations, records, and reports.

Ability to maintain effective working relationships with other employees and the public.

Ability to develop and express ideas and opinions concisely, comprehensively, and clearly in oral and written form.

Ability to independently plan and schedule work activities.

Ability to apply environmental health knowledge and techniques in the investigation of environmental health problems.

Ability to exercise sound judgment and deal tactfully with a wide range of public contacts while enforcing public health laws and regulations.

Ability to communicate with the public effectively and to speak to large groups of people in an educational setting.Environmental Health Specialist II 
Bachelor's degree in Environmental Health from a program accredited by the National Accreditation Council for Environmental Health Curricula of the National Environmental Health Association; or Bachelor's degree with a minimum of 30 semester or 45 quarter hours in the physical, biological, natural, life or health sciences; or a Bachelor's Degree in Public Health. 

Five (5) years' experience in the field of Environmental Health, as a Registered Environmental Health Specialist and/or Intern Registered as an Environmental Health Specialist (Sanitarian) by the NC Board of Sanitarian Examiners. 

Holds three (3) or more authorizations preferably in Food, Lodging, and Institutions, Child Care and Tattoos in the state of NC. 

Registered as an Environmental Health Specialist (Sanitarian) by the NC State Board of Sanitarian Examiners.

Must have a valid driver's license.

Environmental Health Specialist II salaries start at $54,828.80, annually. 


Environmental Health Specialist
Bachelor's degree in Environmental Health from a program accredited by the National Accreditation Council for Environmental Health Curricula of the National Environmental Health Association; or Bachelor's degree with a minimum of 30 semester or 45 quarter hours in the physical, biological, natural, life or health sciences; or a Bachelor's Degree in Public Health, and one year experience in the field of environmental health. 

Registered as an Environmental Health Specialist (Sanitarian) by the NC State Board of Sanitarian Examiners. 

Must have a valid NC driver's license.

Environmental Health Specialist salaries start at $52,208.00, annually. 


Environmental Health Specialist Intern 

Graduation from a four-year college with a minimum of 30 semester or 45 quarter hours of course work in the physical, biological, natural, life, or health sciences; or a Bachelor's Degree in Public Health. 

Eligible to be registered as an Environmental Health Specialist (Sanitarian) Intern by the NC State Board of Environmental Health Specialist Examiners.

A higher education level may be considered as a substitution for all or part of the experience requirement.

Environmental Health Specialist Interns must obtain credentials by the NC state Board of Environmental Health Specialists Sanitarian Examiners within three years of employment as an intern. 

Must have a valid NC driver's license. 

Intern salaries start at $45,115.20, annually. 


Registered Environmental Health Specialists with experience in food, lodging, and institutions preferred.

SPECIAL REQUIREMENTS

This position has been identified to interact with children and must comply with NC G.S. 153A-94.2(b) “requires an applicant for employment to work with children in any capacity, must require the applicant, if offered the position, to be subject to a criminal history record check conducted by the SBI.” These checks must be conducted in accordance with G.S. 143B-1209.26, the statute which authorizes the SBI to provide a fingerprint-based state and national criminal record check to cities and counties.

Essential duties and responsibilities include but are not limited to:

Conducting sanitation evaluations of foodservice, institutional and lodging facilities, child day care facilities, institutions and group homes at prescribed frequencies.

Monitoring food handling practices, personal hygiene, on-site liquid and solid waste collection and disposal, water sources, and compliance with established sanitation standards.  A numerical score and a letter grade or classification is assigned to the establishment based on the evaluation.

Issuing permits to new/remodeled establishments after an evaluation indicates compliance with applicable rules.

Suspending and revoking permits upon identification of an imminent public health hazard.

Conducting epidemiological investigations of food borne disease outbreaks.

Investigating and resolving complaints from citizens and;

Preparing for legal action and court related cases as needed. This position is also responsible for carrying out the state mandated enforcement of the state law "An Act to Prohibit Smoking in Certain Public Places."

Skills

Compliance

Similar Jobs

30

Environmental Health Specialist

Lake County Government·Leadville, CO

1w ago

Environmental Health Specialist

Town of Prosper·TX 75078, TX

3w ago

Environmental Health Specialist

Moore County·Moore County, NC

3w ago

Environmental Health Specialist

Chester County·Government Services Center - Westtown, PA

1mo ago

Environmental Health Specialist

Herndon Solutions Group·MERRITT ISLAND, FL·onsite

3mo ago

Environmental Health Specialist

Pender County·803 S Walker Street, NC

3mo ago

Environmental Health Specialist

Story County·Nevada, IA

3mo ago

Environmental Health Specialist

County of Anson·WASDESBORO, NC

5mo ago

Environmental Health Specialist I - Health Department

Pima County Careers·Tucson, AZ

1d ago

Specialist, Environmental Health and Safety

Msd·USA - Pennsylvania - West Point, US·Hybrid

1d ago

Environmental Health Specialist IV - Solid Waste and Body Art Programs (Open & Promotional)

County of San Mateo·County of San Mateo, CA

2d ago

Senior Environmental Health Specialist

Summit County Government·Frisco, CO

3d ago

Registered Environmental Health Specialist, Public Health

The City of Jersey City·Jersey City, NJ

4d ago

Environmental Health Specialist Educator

County of Delaware·Media, PA

6d ago

Specialist - Environmental Health and Safety

Msd·USA - New Jersey - Rahway, US

1w ago

Environmental Health Specialist I

Buncombecounty·35 Woodfin Street, US·Remote

1w ago

Environmental Health Specialist III - Food & Lodging

Buncombecounty·35 Woodfin Street, US·Remote

2w ago

Environmental Health Specialist (Compliance Specialist III)

Jocogov·Olathe, KS

2w ago

Senior Environmental Health Specialist - $15k signing bonus

Napa County·Napa, CA·Remote, Onsite

3w ago

Environmental Health Specialist - 1

Allen County Government·Health - Food & Consumer Protection - Citizens Square, 200 East Berry Street

3w ago

Environmental Health Specialist II

City of Albuquerque·Albuquerque, NM

3w ago

Specialist, Environmental Health & Safety (EHS)

Valmont·Valley NE - Main Campus, US +1

3w ago

Environmental Health Specialist - Food, Lodging & Institutions

Team Craven·New Bern, NC

3w ago

ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH SPECIALIST II / EMERGENCY APPOINTMENT HOMELESSNESS

COUNTY OF LOS ANGELES·Los Angeles County, CA

4w ago

ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH SPECIALIST III / EMERGENCY APPOINTMENT HOMELESSNESS

COUNTY OF LOS ANGELES·Los Angeles County, CA

4w ago

Environmental Health Specialist IV

County of Monterey·Salinas, CA

1mo ago

Fire Safety Specialist - Environmental Health and Safety

Ummc·Jackson, MS - Main Campus

1mo ago

ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH SPECIALIST I/II

Fresno County·Fresno County, CA

1mo ago

Environmental Health Specialist, Lead Exposure

Clinton Health Access Initiative·New Delhi, DL

1mo ago

Environmental Health Specialist Trainee-Food and Housing Division-26470507FHD

County of San Diego·County of San Diego, CA

1mo ago
Environmental Health Specialist at Forsyth County • $52k – $60k/yr | Hiring.Camp