Hiring.Camp

Meter Technician

Jersey Electricity

·

Apr 2, 2026

Location
Jersey, Channel Islands
Workplace
Onsite
Type
Full-time
Department
IT

Description

Meter Technician

Application Deadline: 28 August 2026

Department: Service Delivery

Employment Type: Full Time

Location: Jersey, Channel Islands

Reporting To: Tanya Mallett



Description

As a Meter Technician at Jersey Electricity, you will lead the way in advanced energy solutions. You will have a vital role in our ambitious mission for a smarter energy future!

This outstanding opportunity involves working on-site at domestic and commercial properties in Jersey. You will install, maintain, and commission advanced metering systems, essential to our smart energy network. Your tasks include diagnosing faults and ensuring accurate billing data. Your work supports reliable, efficient, and future-ready energy services.


Key Responsibilities

  • Installing and commissioning a wide range of metering systems including single & polyphase, PAYG, CT, and HV
  • Diagnosing and repairing faults in experienced metering equipment
  • Configuring and solving communication technologies such as WAN, GPRS modems, and LV-connected devices
  • Ensuring detailed data collection for billing and demand profiling
  • Supporting LV wiring and testing for new substations and asset replacements
  • Delivering high-quality electrical installations in accordance with BS 7671 and safety laws
  • Collaborating with internal teams and external partners to deliver world-class service
  • Identifying and addressing revenue protection concerns proactively
  • Providing clear and helpful support to customers to ensure a flawless experience every time
  • Maintaining the highest safety standards and ensuring every site is clean and secure


Skills, Knowledge & Expertise

You thrive on solving problems independently and delivering outstanding service. You bring both technical expertise and a customer-first perspective, ensuring every interaction is positive and every solution is effective.
  • Strong electrical knowledge with proven experience in distribution and/or metering
  • C&G Level 3 in Electrical Distribution or an equivalent qualification
  • Up-to-date knowledge of BS 7671 (18th Edition)
  • C&G 2391 Testing & Inspecting qualification
  • Experience with IT communications systems such as Network+, WAN/GPRS technologies
  • Excellent analytical and fault-finding skills
  • Strong IT skills with the ability to self-learn new systems
  • A proactive, flexible, and independent approach to work
  • Great communication and collaboration abilities
  • Full, clean driving licence
Desirable

·         SSAC (EDSR/DSR), LVCO (EDSR/DSR), and LVSW (EDSR/DSR) authorisations


Job Benefits

Jersey Electricity provides excellent benefits, catered towards financial, physical and mental wellbeing. Starting with private medical insurance, discounted electricity rates, discounts within our Powerhouse shop, subsidies on EVs, gym memberships, on-site Mental Health First Aiders, organised sports and activities groups.

We offer competitive salaries combined with an attractive pension. We are family-friendly and strive to give you a life work blend to both love your job, do excellent work and spend important time with your family and friends. We are an equal-opportunity employer and value diversity at our company. We do not discriminate on the basis of race, religion, colour, gender, sexual orientation, age or disability status.

Similar Jobs

30

Meter Technician

Inframark · Belle Chasse, LA, USA

5 days ago

Meter Technician

Dukeenergy · Little Rock Ops Center (Charlotte NC), United States of America +1 · Onsite

1 week ago

Meter Technician

Dukeenergy · Franklin NC Ops Center, United States of America

1 week ago

Meter Technician

Town Of Landis · Landis, NC · Onsite

1 week ago

Public Works Technician - Meter Reading and Grounds Maintenance

Inframark · Inframark O&M Clarkesville GA, 123 North Laurel Drive, Clarkesville, Georgia, United States of America

6 days ago

Gas Meter Technician

Envocore · Uvalde, TX +3

1 week ago

Water Meter Technician-Public Works

City of Bowie · Bowie, Maryland

1 week ago

Meter Technician I or II (DOQ)

Cityofls · Water Utilities, United States of America

1 week ago

Meter Technician I

City of Temple · Temple, TX, USA

1 week ago

Meter Technician II

Chesapeake Utilities · Salisbury, MD

2 weeks ago

Meter Technician I

Chesapeake Utilities · Salisbury, MD +1

2 weeks ago

Utilities Meter Technician

Pender County · 801 S. Walker St. Burgaw, NC 28425, NC, US

2 weeks ago

METER TECHNICIAN TRAINEE

City of Miramar · Miramar, FL, FL, US

2 weeks ago

Journeyman Meter Technician

Test · Petersburg, IN

3 weeks ago

Water Meter Technician

City of Paso Robles · Paso Robles, CA, CA, US

3 weeks ago

Meter Technician C - Physical - PA Meter Services - McConnellsburg Service Center

First Energy Nuclear Operating · McConnellsburg, PA, United States, US

4 weeks ago

Meter Technician 3rd Class to 1st Class

Unitil · Lunenburg, MA

1 month ago

Meter Technician A - Local 102-95 - PA Meter Services - St. Marys Service Center

First Energy Nuclear Operating · Waynesboro, PA, United States, US

1 month ago

Meter Technician I or Meter Technician II

Cityofls · Water Utilities, United States of America

1 month ago

Lead Meter Technician

Village of Palm Springs, FL · Palm Springs, FL, FL, US · Onsite

1 month ago

Field Technician, Meter Reader - West Palm Beach, FL

Heath Consultants · West Palm Beach, FL

2 months ago

WWW Utility Meter Technician II- Department of Public Works

The City of Baltimore Job Opportunities · 6492 Pulaski Hwy, United States of America

2 months ago

WWW Utility Meter Technician Supervisor- Department of Public Works

The City of Baltimore Job Opportunities · 200 N Franklintown Rd, United States of America

2 months ago

Senior Meter Technician

Rodan Energy Solutions Inc. · Mississauga, ON

5 months ago

Meter Technician-PT-Evenings

City of Mesquite, TX · Mesquite, TX, TX, US

5 months ago

Meter Technician (Seasonal – Full-Time, 6 Months)

Team Lancaster · Lancaster, TX, TX, US

6 months ago

Journeyman Protection Control Meter Technician

Avista 1 · Clark Fork, ID

9 months ago

Journeyman Protection Control Meter Technician

Avista 1 · Spokane, WA

9 months ago

Natural Gas Meter Technician - Michels Utility Service, Inc.

Michels Corporation · Lakeville, MN  ; Otsego, MN · Onsite

1+ year ago

Meter Installer Technician

Envocore · Dallas, GA

Today