Hiring.Camp

Director of Human Resources

Avion Hospitality

·

Today

Location
Grapevine, TX
Department
Human Resources
Seniority
Director
Source
Paylocity

Description

Description

Hilton DFW Lakes Convention Center | Grapevine, Texas


Human Resources, People & Culture


We are excited to welcome a Director of Human Resources to the leadership team at Hilton DFW Lakes Convention Center.


This is an opportunity to join a well-established hotel with a tenured team, strong culture, and low turnover while continuing to build an employee experience that attracts, develops, and retains great hospitality talent. The Director of Human Resources will serve as a key member of the hotel’s Executive Committee and a trusted partner to the General Manager and department leaders.


You won’t do it alone. As part of Avion Hospitality, this role is supported by our Plano-based corporate Human Resources team, providing partnership and resources for all people initiatives.


We are looking for an HR leader who enjoys being visible in the operation, building relationships with associates, coaching leaders, and creating a workplace where people want to stay and grow.


What You’ll Do

  • Serve as the hotel’s senior HR leader and strategic partner to the General Manager and Executive Committee.
  • Build strong relationships with associates and leaders throughout the hotel through a visible, approachable HR presence.
  • Lead recruiting, selection, onboarding, and retention strategies to ensure the hotel continues to attract and retain strong hospitality talent.
  • Champion the hotel’s culture and employee experience while identifying opportunities to strengthen engagement and recognition.
  • Coach and advise leaders on employee relations, performance management, corrective action, conflict resolution, and leadership effectiveness.
  • Ensure compliance with federal, state, and local employment laws as well as company and brand standards.
  • Oversee property-level HR processes related to benefits, leave administration, workers’ compensation, unemployment, payroll, and wage administration in partnership with Avion’s corporate resources.
  • Lead training, leadership development, orientation, and other programs that support associate growth and operational excellence.
  • Partner with hotel leadership on workforce planning, staffing levels, succession planning, and talent development.
  • Review HR and workforce metrics, including turnover, retention, recruiting, and engagement trends, and turn the data into meaningful action.
  • Maintain accurate associate records and ensure HR practices, policies, and documentation are consistently administered.
  • Support Avion Hospitality people initiatives and bring new ideas and best practices to the property.

Requirements

What We’re Looking For

  • Previous Human Resources leadership experience; hotel or hospitality HR experience strongly preferred.
  • Bachelor’s degree in Human Resources, Business Administration, Hospitality, or a related field preferred.
  • Strong working knowledge of employment law, employee relations, and HR compliance.
  • Experience coaching leaders and handling complex employee relations matters with sound judgment and professionalism.
  • A relationship-driven leadership style with the ability to connect with associates at every level of the hotel.
  • Strong communication, organization, and problem-solving skills.
  • Experience with HRIS, payroll, applicant tracking, and Microsoft Office systems.
  • Ability to balance strategic HR priorities with the hands-on needs of a busy hotel operation.

Skills

Compliance

Similar Jobs

30

Director of Human Resources

Marriott Hotels & Resorts·Detroit, MI

1d ago

Assistant Director of Human Resources

Marriott Hotels & Resorts·Pune, Maharashtra

1d ago

Director of Human Resources - London Marriott Hotel County Hall

Marriott Hotels & Resorts·LONDON, GB

1d ago

Director of Human Resources - Luxury Background

Marriott Hotels & Resorts·Pune, Maharashtra

1d ago

Director of Human Resources

McGuire Moorman·New Orleans, LA

2d ago

Director of Human Resources/Health & Safety

"Rebo Lighting & Electronics, LLC"·Sparta, TN

2d ago

Director of Human Resources

Prototek Digital Manufacturing·Blue Mounds, WI·Onsite

2d ago

Director of Human Resources and Risk Management

County of Imperial·County of Imperial, CA

2d ago

Senior Director of Human Resources

VITRA Health·Boston, MA

2d ago

Multi Property Director of Human Resources - Sheraton JBR and Aloft Palm

Marriott Hotels & Resorts·Dubai, AE

2d ago

Assistant Director of Human Resources (Exempt)

GVI·St. Thomas, VI

3d ago

Associate Director of Human Resources

Fall River Public Schools

3d ago

Director of Human Resources

management Highgate·New York, NY

3d ago

Deputy Director of Human Resources

Baltimorecity·400 Cathedral St, US·Onsite

3d ago

Director of Human Resources Operations - Remote

Marriott Hotels & Resorts·Solon, OH

5d ago

Director of Human Resources -Multi-Program I/DD Nonprofit Agency

Envision·Cincinnati, OH

5d ago

Multi-Property Director of Human Resources

Marriott Hotels & Resorts·Baku, Azerbaijan

5d ago

Director of Human Resources - Pre-Opening, W Manchester

Marriott Hotels & Resorts·Manchester, GB

5d ago

DIRECTOR OF HUMAN HEALTH & SAFETY

AMPI·New Ulm, MN

6d ago

Director of Human Resources and Talent

Breakthrough Central Texas·Austin, TX

6d ago

Director of Human Resources

hub Highgate·New York, NY

1w ago

Director of Human Resources & Administration

CYCSF·San Francisco, CA

1w ago

Director of Human Resources

Presbyterian Communities of South Carolina·Clinton, SC

1w ago

Director of Human Resources

Educare of Omaha·Omaha, NE

1w ago

Director of Human Resources

#Kendal·Oberlin, OH

1w ago

Assistant Director of Human Resources

management Highgate·New York, NY

1w ago

Assistant Director of Human Resources

hub Highgate·New York, NY

1w ago

Director of Human Resources

NiyamIT·Fairfax, Virginia

1w ago

Assistant Director of Human Resources

Harvard University·Cambridge, MA·Hybrid

1w ago

Senior Director of Human Resources

PCC·Main Campus, NC

1w ago
Director of Human Resources at Avion Hospitality | Hiring.Camp