Hiring.Camp

Institutional Sales - Raymond James Investment Management

Raymond James

·

Yesterday

Salary
$130k – $150k
Location
Remote - Illinois, United States of America
Workplace
Remote
Type
Full-time
Department
Sales
Experience
10+ years
Education
Bachelor
Source
Workday

Description

Job Description Summary

The primary objective of this role is to drive the growth of Taft Hartley/institutional assets under management across all investment products, sourced from U.S. investment consulting firms, with a particular focus on firms located in the Central and Eastern U.S. This position also includes direct outreach to Taft-Hartley plan sponsors.

Key responsibilities include effectively positioning Raymond James Investment Management and its affiliates' strongest capabilities in front of consultants, guiding these offerings through the various stages of the manager research process, and securing positive ratings for inclusion in consultant-influenced searches—all critical steps in generating new assets and revenue.

Job Description

Responsibilities:

  • The Taft-Hartley Institutional Sales Specialist will be responsible for managing a significant portion of RJIM’s affiliate consultant relations efforts, including headquarters and field offices.
  • Coordination, collaboration, and communication with RJIM’s Client Portfolio Management, Institutional Sales, and each affiliate will be essential to the role.
  • Manage relationships with investment consultant research staff and field consultants.
  • Develop and execute a sales plan detailing which capabilities to present to each assigned consulting firm, with an emphasis on new ratings and existing client relationships.
  • Identify and pursue new business opportunities with Taft-Hartley plan sponsors, lead business development meetings, and close sales to institutional accounts.
  • Develop relationships with prospective labor and management trustees of Taft-Hartley Funds/Union Funds, Fund Administrators, and Fund professionals.
  • Build and develop relationships with Taft-Hartley client trustees and Fund professionals
  • Attend Taft-Hartley industry related, regional, and trade specific conferences, conventions, and events.
  • Attend client review meetings at the request of the Fund or the Investment Consultant.
  • Provide Institutional Sales and Affiliates with comprehensive call notes and market feedback, both positive and negative—on affiliate products and industry trends.
  • Provide Institutional Sales and Affiliates with comprehensive call notes and market feedback—both positive and negative—on affiliate products and industry trends.
  • Serve as a trusted advisor and intellectual contributor to the institutional community.
  • Collaborate with the institutional sales team to define research meeting agendas and prepare materials for impactful consultant presentations.
  • Ensure proper maintenance of the CRM system.
  • Review RFPs for potential clients.
  • Perform additional duties and responsibilities as assigned.

Knowledge of:

  • Company’s working structure, policies, mission and strategies.
  • Advanced concepts, principles and practices used in the securities industry.
  • Advanced concepts, principles and practices of marketing and sales aspects.
  • Institutional investment management products.

Skill in:

  • Identifying the needs of customers through effective questioning and listening techniques.
  • Detail orientation to ensure quality standards are met without impairing work flow.
  • Identifying trends and communicating to management.
  • Follow-up to ensure resolution and completion of tasks.
  • Operating standard office equipment and using required software application to produce correspondence, reports, electronic communication, and spreadsheets.

Ability to:

  • Effectively market the company and show resilience through the prospecting process.
  • Work independently, make non-routine decisions.
  • Communicate effectively, both orally and in writing, with all organizational levels, including senior management.
  • Organize, manage and track multiple detailed tasks and assignments with frequently changing priorities and deadlines in a fast-paced work environment with frequent interruptions.
  • Balance conflicting resource and priority demands.
  • Partner with other functional areas to accomplish objectives.
  • Work independently as well as collaboratively within a team environment.
  • Establish and maintain effective working relationships at all levels of the organization, including negotiating resources.

Education/Previous Experience:

  • Bachelor’s Degree (B.A.) in Finance or Business with at least 10 years of experience working in asset management and at least 5 years of experience working in a consultant relations role for a multi-capability institutional investment management firm.
  • The ideal candidate must have a proven and measurable track record of gaining product ratings, getting into searches, and generating AUM and revenue through investment consultants and plan sponsors.
  • Extensive knowledge of the investment management industry with a comprehensive understanding of investment consultants and their institutional clients.

Licenses/Certifications:

SIE required provided that an exemption or grandfathering cannot be applied.

  • FINRA Series 7 License.

Travel:

Yes, 75 % of the Time

Education

Bachelor’s: Business Administration, Bachelor’s: Finance, Bachelor’s: Marketing

Work Experience

General Experience – 10 to 15 years

Certifications

Salary Range

$130,000.00-$150,000.00

Travel

Up to 75%

Workstyle

Remote

The total compensation for this position includes base salary or wages, and may include components such as additional compensation (cash or equity), discretionary bonuses, or commissions. This position is eligible for a benefits package that may include medical, dental, and vision; life insurance; critical illness insurance and accident insurance; disability benefits; retirement savings; paid time off (including vacation, holidays, and sick leave); and parental leave.  Eligibility for benefits and specific offerings may vary based on position and employment status. To view more details of the benefits offered, visit Myrjbenefits.com.

 

 

At Raymond James our associates use five guiding behaviors (Develop, Collaborate, Decide, Deliver, Improve) to deliver on the firm's core values of client-first, integrity, independence and a conservative, long-term view. 

We expect our associates at all levels to:
•  Grow professionally and inspire others to do the same
•  Work with and through others to achieve desired outcomes
•  Make prompt, pragmatic choices and act with the client in mind
•  Take ownership and hold themselves and others accountable for delivering results that matter
•  Contribute to the continuous evolution of the firm

At Raymond James – as part of our people-first culture, we honor, value, and respect the uniqueness, experiences, and backgrounds of all of our Associates.  When associates bring their best authentic selves, our organization, clients, and communities thrive. The Company is an equal opportunity employer and makes all employment decisions on the basis of merit and business needs. 

#LI-JB1

Similar Jobs

30

Institutional Sales

Monex·Amsterdam, Netherlands

1mo ago

Institutional Sales Enablement Co-op Spring 2027 (January - June)

MFS Careers·Boston, US

1d ago

Institutional Sales and Trading (DV Equities)

DV Trading·Hong Kong

4d ago

Institutional Sales & Operations, Kalshi Prime

Kalshi·New York Office·Onsite

6d ago

Executive Director, Institutional Sales - West Coast

Ms·San Francisco. CA, US +1

1w ago

Executive Director, Institutional Sales - West Coast

Morgan Stanley·San Francisco, CA +1

1w ago

Institutional Sales Executive - Corporate Segment - East Coast

NT Careers·New York, NY

1w ago

VIP & Institutional Sales - MENA

Binance·Abu Dhabi, UAE +1·Remote

1w ago

Institutional Sales Representative

Steinway Inc·Washington, DC

1w ago

Key Account Manager, Institutional Sales – Carolinas

Viatris is·United States Remote Office, US +2·Remote

1w ago

Institutional Sales Enablement Specialist Sr

Fil·Toronto Office, Canada·Hybrid

2w ago

Manager / Director – Institutional Sales International (m/f/d)

Munich Private Equity Ag·Oberhaching, Bayern

2w ago

Manager / Director – Institutional Sales International (m/f/d)

MPEP·Oberhaching, Bayern

2w ago

Institutional Sales Trader – Italian or German Speaking

Virtu·London, UK +1

2w ago

Institutional Sales Support Analyst

Morgan Stanley·New York, NY

3w ago

Associate II, Fixed Income Institutional Sales

Firstnational·Greenwood Village, CO - Northland Securities Office

3w ago

Associate II, Fixed Income Institutional Sales

Firstnational·Greenwood Village, CO - Northland Securities Office

3w ago

Institutional Sales Support Analyst

Ms·1585 Broadway- NY, US

3w ago

Institutional Sales Support Analyst

Ms·1585 Broadway- NY, US

3w ago

Account Executive, Institutional Sales

Matter Labs·New York +1·Remote

3w ago

Structured Derivatives Institutional Sales VP

Barclays·New York, 745 7th Avenue

3w ago

Institutional Sales for Crypto & Digital Assets

Rulematch·Liechtenstein·Hybrid

3w ago

Sr. Institutional Sales Officer

Tcw·New York, NY·Remote, Hybrid

3w ago

Director/ Senior Director, Institutional Sales

Explore Your Future·CN - HONG KONG - 15 QUEENS RD +1

4w ago

Vice President, Institutional Sales (North America)

QIC Career Site New·New York, NY

1mo ago

SVP, Institutional Sales Manager - Taft Hartley

Franklintempleton·USA-NYOMA-New York, US

1mo ago

Institutional Sales Lead

GRVT TECHNOLOGIES·Singapore +1·Remote

1mo ago

BD Specialist – Institutional Sales & Outreach

Fartherfinance·Remote·Remote

1mo ago

Relationship Associate - Institutional Sales

Default Brand·Brooklyn, OH

1mo ago

Deputy Manager - Institutional Sales (Tendering)

Adani·Ahmedabad, Gujarat

1mo ago