Hiring.Camp

Investment Strategist

Nb

·

Sep 8, 2026

Apply
Salary
$165k – $185k
Location
NY04 - New York - 1290, United States of America
Type
Full-time
Department
Finance
Education
Master
Visa
Not sponsored
Source
Workday

Description

Firm Overview:

Neuberger is an independent, employee-owned, global asset management firm, serving the financial needs of intermediary, institutional, and individual investors worldwide. Our broad capabilities include traditional and alternative equity and fixed income strategies, private equity and commodities, in addition to portfolio advice, and wealth planning services. We offer a broad platform to accommodate the evolving needs of our clients.

Business & Position Overview:

Neuberger Wealth oversees approximately $82 billion in assets for individuals, families, and charitable institutions. The Neuberger Wealth Investment Group supports the investment process by contributing to comprehensive portfolio solutions, including strategic asset allocation (SAA) models, tactical asset allocation (TAA) recommendations, portfolio construction, and risk management. The team also produces macro / market research and thought leadership and partners on product and platform development initiatives for the Private Wealth business.

The Vice President, Investment Strategist is a key contributor supporting senior strategists and the broader Neuberger Wealth organization through rigorous analysis, portfolio insights, and client-ready deliverables. The role partners with Wealth Advisors, Portfolio Managers, and the Neuberger Trust Company to help translate market and portfolio views into practical, implementable guidance across public and private markets. Success requires strong analytical skills, exceptional attention to detail, and the ability to communicate clearly to internal and external audiences.

Primary Responsibilities:

  • Support Wealth Advisors in the construction of customized multi-asset portfolio solutions aligned with client objectives, constraints, and implementation considerations. Candidate must have strong understanding of both public and private markets, asset allocation, and portfolio construction

  • Evaluate and synthesize client specific information to inform actionable portfolio implications, based on the firm’s Asset Allocation Committee views; create implementation guidance and deliver recommendations to end clients based on the analysis

  • Frequent presentations to various client/prospect groups – primarily individuals, families, and select institutions in one-on-one and group settings. Candidate must be willing to travel as needed. Collaborate with resources across Private Wealth to ensure awareness and understanding of solutions across investments, planning, tax, and trust

  • Analyze and manipulate data with the goal of creating compelling client-facing and internal content (presentations, market updates, whitepapers, webinar materials, talking points, and training content) with a focus on developing repeatable templates and exhibits while ensuring high standards for accuracy, quality control, and data integrity

  • Support team with ad-hoc projects and requests, which will include strategic and training initiatives for the Private Wealth organization

Experience & Skills Qualifications:

  • Bachelor’s degree required; MBA, CFA, and / or other designations preferred

  • 7-10+ years’ industry experience required in financial markets, investment research. or wealth management (highly preferred)

  • Direct portfolio construction and client experience with high-net-worth clients

  • Strong problem-solving skills along with attention to detail

  • Excellent written and verbal communication skills

  • Team player and willingness to volunteer ideas and create analytical work beyond what is asked

  • Proficient in Microsoft PowerPoint, Excel, and Bloomberg / FactSet

  • Series 7 and 66 licenses or ability to obtain

Applicants must be authorized and have the right to work in the country where the role is located without the need for current or future sponsorship.

Compensation Details

The salary range for this role is $165,000-$185,000. This is the lowest to highest salary we in good faith believe we would pay for this role at the time of this posting. We may ultimately pay more or less than the posted range, and the range may be modified in the future. This range is only applicable for jobs to be performed in the job posting location. An employee’s pay position within the salary range will be based on several factors including, but limited to, relevant education, qualifications, certifications, experience, skills, seniority, geographic location, business sector, performance, shift, travel requirements, sales or revenue-based metrics, market benchmarking data, any collective bargaining agreements, and business or organizational needs. This job is also eligible for a discretionary bonus, which, along with base salary and retirement contributions, is part of our total comprehensive package. We offer a comprehensive package of benefits including paid time off, medical/dental/vision insurance, retirement, life insurance and other benefits to eligible employees.

Note: No amount of pay is considered to be wages or compensation until such amount is earned, vested, and determinable. The amount and availability of any bonus, commission, production, or any other form of compensation that are allocable to a particular employee remains in the Company's sole discretion unless and until paid and may be modified at the Company’s sole discretion, consistent with the law.

Neuberger is an equal opportunity employer. The Firm and its affiliates do not discriminate in employment because of race, creed, national origin, religion, age, color, sex, marital status, sexual orientation, gender identity, disability, citizenship status or protected veteran status, or any other characteristic protected by local, state, or federal laws, rules, or regulations. If you would like to contact us regarding the accessibility of our website or need assistance completing the application process, please contact [email protected].

Learn about the Applicant Privacy Notice.

Skills

ExcelRisk ManagementCFA

Similar Jobs

30

Investment Strategist

Nb·NY04 - New York - 1290, US·Hybrid

1d ago

Investment Strategist

Nb·NY04 - New York - 1290, US·Hybrid

1d ago

Investment Strategist

Proshares·New York City, New York

1mo ago

Investment Strategist

Orion·Lehi, Utah·Hybrid

1mo ago

Investment Strategist

Nb·NY04 - New York - 1290, US

1mo ago

Investment Strategist

Nb·NY04 - New York - 1290, US

7mo ago

Investment Strategist

Nb·NY04 - New York - 1290, US

8mo ago

Junior Investment Strategist

Barclays·Canary Wharf, England

2d ago

Investment Strategist Sr

UMB Careers·Clayton, North Carolina·Hybrid

2w ago

Chief Investment Strategist (RBC PH&N IC)

Rbc·Canada

2w ago

Investment Strategist – Local SPOC

Ing·Luxembourg

2w ago

Senior Group Manager, Market and Investment Strategist

Prudential·Singapore, PIM

3w ago

Senior Investment Strategist

Dimensional·Austin, Texas +1

3w ago

Senior Investment Strategist, Sustainable Investment

GNZS External Careers Site·Auckland, New Zealand

3w ago

Investment Strategist, Artificial Intelligence

Troweprice·Baltimore, Maryland +1

3w ago

VP, Investment Strategist

Dbs·The Center, Hong Kong

4w ago

Alternative Investment Strategist

Rbc·Chicago, Illinois +5

1mo ago

BXMA - Multi-Asset Investing - Senior Investment Strategist

Blackstone·New York City, New York

1mo ago

Strategist - Investment Product Development

MFS Careers·Boston, Massachusetts

1mo ago

Senior Strategist - Investment Product Specialist

MFS Careers·Boston, Massachusetts

1mo ago

Senior Investment Strategist (Bay Area)

Merceradvisors·Menlo Park, San Francisco·Remote

2mo ago

Senior Investment Strategist, Head of Taxable FI BD– US Retail

Abglobal·Nashville, Tennessee

2mo ago

Alternative Investment Strategist

Aksia·Anywhere in the US

3mo ago

Wealth Management Solutions - APAC Equity Strategy - Investment Strategist - Executive Director

JPMorgan Chase·Hong Kong

3mo ago

Wealth Management Solutions - APAC Equity Strategy - Investment Strategist - Executive Director

JP Morgan Chase·Hong Kong

3mo ago

Associate Investment Strategist (Equity Product Specialist)

Dimensional·Austin, Texas

4mo ago

Vice President, Fixed Income Investment Strategist

0101022-GIA PROD US LOS ANGELES·New York, US

5mo ago

Senior Investment Strategist (Texas; Mountain or Pacific Time Zone)

Merceradvisors·New York City, New York·Remote

5mo ago

FVP, Head of Investment Strategist (PFS)

Uobgroup·Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia·Hybrid

6mo ago

Senior Investment Strategist

Viseai·New York City, New York·Onsite

1y+ ago