Hiring.Camp

Logistics Admin

Southwest Concrete Paving Co.

Location
El Mirage, AZ
Type
Full-time
Department
Operations
Experience
18+ years
Education
High School
Source
ApplicantPro

Description

Logistics Admin

 

Southwest Concrete Paving is an established concrete paving company specializing in military airfield construction across the western United States. At Southwest we believe that quality and safety come first and have spent considerable resources to assure those components are emphasized on every project. We believe that teamwork and communication is the way to achieve these goals, and we seek like-minded individuals who want to become part of a successful team.

 

The Logistics Admin will be responsible for the tracking of equipment between locations and active project sites as well as transportation compliance reporting. This position requires strong communication and multitasking.

 

PRIMARY DUTIES:

  • Prepare and submit required federal and state DOT trucking registrations, licenses, and compliance reports, including truck, trailer, and over-the-road power unit registrations; distribute licensing and registration documents to all applicable locations
  • Prepare oversize load permits as needed
  • Weekly fuel, rental, and vehicle mileage reports
  • Coordinate records review as required for inspections and potential audits
  • Communicate with drivers regarding expiring forms and licenses
  • Arrange driver DOT physicals
  • Assist with DOT audits
  • Assist in accident/incident investigation and file appropriate paperwork
  • Maintain WEX Fuel Card Compliance
  • Coordination/tracking of equipment between locations and active project sites
  • Maintain all maintenance records on all equipment and input in E360
  • Communicate with customers, co-workers and various business contacts, and the public in a professional and courteous manner
  • Other duties as assigned

 

REQUIREMENTS:

 

  • Must be proficient using Microsoft Office, specifically Microsoft Excel
  • Must be at least 18 years old
  • Fluent in English and Spanish (preferred)
  • Must have High School Diploma or equivalent

EXPERIENCE:

  • Knowledge of OS/OW permitting requirements in AZ and surrounding States
  • Knowledge of IFTA reporting in multiple states preferred
  • 1-3 years of office admin experience preferred
  • Fluent in English and Spanish (preferred)

 

Southwest Concrete Paving is an Equal Opportunity Employer.

 

We are a drug-free work environment requiring pre-employment and random drug testing. Subject to full background check to obtain access to military bases.

If you require an accommodation with applying, please email [email protected] or call the HR Department at (701) 456-9184 to request accommodations. This email is only to request accommodation for the application process and is not an email to inquire about the status of your application.

 

 

Skills

ExcelCompliance

Similar Jobs

30

Admin & Logistics Intern (Various Locations)

TechnoServe Inc. · Nigeria +2

2 weeks ago

Admin Logistics Assistant

Bentley Mills · City of Industry, CA

3 weeks ago

Physical Logistics Admin

Robert Bosch · Hemaraj Eastern Seaboard Industrial Estate, RAYONG, Thailand

3 months ago

Admin Logistics (UAE National)

Delivery Hero · Dubai, United Arab Emirates

3 months ago

Admin & Logistics Officer

Wtsenergy · Onsite

6 months ago

Logistics Clerk Admin

Cardinalhealth · Thailand-Rayong

2 weeks ago

Manager, Logistics Planning and Admin

Delivery Hero · Lahore, Pakistan

2 days ago

Logistics Administrative

AMMEGA · Vilanova i la Geltru, Barcelona, Spain, ES · Onsite

1 week ago

Logistics Administrator

No8HR

1 week ago

Logistics Administrator

Flexible IT · Hauppauge, NY

1 week ago

Logistics Administrator

Hmhw · GBR-Aberdeen, United Kingdom

1 week ago

Logistics Administrator

Gategroup · Belgrade_office, Serbia

2 weeks ago

Logistics Administrator

Smithnephew · ESP - Warehouse - Barcelona, Spain

2 weeks ago

Logistics Administrator

Ironmountain · UK - Lutterworth, United Kingdom

3 weeks ago

Logistics Administrator

Delegat · Auckland, New Zealand, NZ

1 month ago

Logistics Administration

Mergon · Ramos Arizpe, Coahuila, Mexico

1 month ago

Logistics Administration Supervisor

Careers l Lineage Logistics · AU - VIC, Laverton N - William Angliss, Australia · Onsite

Yesterday

Administration & Logistics Officer

Worldvision · Kiunga, Western Province, Papua New Guinea · Onsite

4 days ago

Logistics Administration Assistant

Lyreco Group is the European · Telford, United Kingdom

2 weeks ago

Administrator, Logistics & Transportation

AmerisourceBergen is now Cencora! Explore our careers. · WEMEA > United Kingdom > Preston

2 weeks ago

Manager, Logistics (Administration and Systems)

Zekelman is · Harrow, ON, Canada · Onsite

2 weeks ago

Customer Service Administrator Logistics

Jabil · USA - Memphis, United States of America

3 weeks ago

Logistics Administrator and Purchasing Support

Imerys · Beverley, United Kingdom

4 weeks ago

Logistics Administrator and Purchasing Support

Imerys · Beverley, United Kingdom

4 weeks ago

Customs and Logistics Administrator

Allisontransmission · Indiana Plant 17, United States of America

1 month ago

Outbound Transport and Logistics administrator

HiNext · (HE)Office_Sevlievo, Bulgaria · Onsite

1 month ago

Logistics Administrative Coordinator

Atlasworldgroupinc · Evansville, IN, US · Onsite

1 month ago

Administrative Logistics Coordinator

Jci · BEL Groot, Belgium

1 month ago

Technical Writer, Logistics Administration

KBR Careers · USA, Redstone Arsenal, Zeus Rd, Building 3301, Alabama, United States of America

1 month ago

Administrator Logistics & Purchasing (m/w/d)

Hwi Group · Deutschland · Onsite

1 month ago