Hiring.Camp

Director, Capital Markets

Qnity

·

Jun 12, 2026

Location
NA-US-DE-CHESTNUT_RUN_PLAZA (EL), United States of America
Workplace
Hybrid
Type
Full-time
Seniority
Director
Education
Master
Source
Workday

Description

Are you looking to power the next leap in the exciting world of advanced electronics? Do you want to help solve problems that drive success in the rapidly evolving technology and connectivity landscape? Then bring your problem-solving, passion, and creativity to help us power the next leap in electronics.

At Qnity, we’re more than a global leader in materials and solutions for advanced electronics and high-tech industries – we’re a tight-knit team that is motivated by new possibilities, and always up for a challenge. All our dedicated teams contribute to making cutting-edge technology possible. We value forward-thinking challengers, boundary-pushers, and diverse perspectives across all our departments, because we know we play a critical role in the world enabling faster progress for all. Learn how you can start or jumpstart your career with us.

The Director, Capital Markets is responsible for leading the company’s liquidity management, external financing activities, and capital allocation initiatives, including oversight of pension plans. This role partners closely with the Treasurer, CFO, and cross‑functional leadership to ensure disciplined execution, strong governance, and proactive financial risk management in a public‑company environment.


The role operates in a high‑yield credit environment and requires rigorous attention to execution, covenant compliance, external stakeholder engagement, and data quality. The Director will lead and develop a global Capital Markets team of 3–4 professionals.

Key Responsibilities


Leadership and Execution

  • Lead, develop, and manage a global team of ~3–4 Capital Markets professionals
  • Establish clear ownership, accountability, and execution standards across the function
  • Delegate substantive analytical and execution responsibilities while maintaining appropriate oversight
  • Drive continuous improvement of processes, controls, and documentation
  • Collaborate closely with Accounting, Legal, FP&A, IR, and external partners

Financing, Liquidity, and Risk Management

  • Develop and execute financing strategies in support of capital structure objectives
  • Oversee daily liquidity, credit facilities, and short‑term funding activities
  • Lead long‑term debt issuance, including structuring, negotiation, execution, and compliance
  • Manage covenants, collateral, and ongoing compliance obligations
  • Develop and execute interest‑rate and currency hedging strategies
  • Ensure accurate accounting, reporting, and audit readiness for all capital markets activities

External Relationships

  • Serve as primary relationship owner for capital markets banks and lenders
  • Lead engagement with credit rating agencies, including preparation of materials, financial models, and proactive communication
  • Operate effectively within a high‑yield credit framework, including disciplined covenant management and external stakeholder coordination

Capital Allocation and Cash Flow

  • Lead share repurchase strategies, execution, and reporting
  • Provide quarterly dividend recommendations and lead annual dividend policy review
  • Own short‑term and long‑term cash‑flow forecasting, including daily and periodic updates
  • Support CFO and Board‑level discussions with high‑quality analysis and materials

Pension, Reporting, and Special Projects

  • Oversee pension reporting in coordination with HR, Accounting, actuaries, and third‑party providers
  • Own 10‑Q and 10‑K disclosures related to liquidity, debt, derivatives, investments, share repurchases, and pensions
  • Support M&A, divestitures, and other strategic transactions as needed

Qualifications

  • Bachelor’s degree in finance or accounting required; MBA, CFA, and/or CPA preferred
  • 8+ years of progressive Treasury or Capital Markets experience
  • Prior people‑management experience required
  • Experience operating in or transitioning to a high‑yield credit environment preferred
  • Strong financial analysis and modeling skills
  • Proven ability to operate with ownership, discipline, and accountability
  • Strong communication skills with senior leadership, external partners, and governance bodies
  • Advanced Excel and PowerPoint skills
  • High standards of integrity, judgment, and professionalism


Location: Wilmington, DE (Hybrid – 3 days onsite / 2 days remote)

#LI-LH1

#LI-Hybrid

Join our Talent Community to stay connected with us!

Qnity is an equal opportunity employer. Qualified applicants will be considered without regard to race, color, religion, creed, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, marital status, national origin, age, veteran status, disability or any other protected class. If you need a reasonable accommodation to search or apply for a position, please visit our Accessibility Page for Contact Information.

Qnity offers a comprehensive pay and benefits package. To learn more visit the Compensation and Benefits page.

We use Artificial Intelligence (AI) to enhance our recruitment process.

Skills

ExcelRisk ManagementComplianceNegotiationCPACFA

Similar Jobs

30

Director Capital Markets

Compeer Financial · IL-Bloomington; MN-Lakeville; WI-Sun Prairie; Open to any Compeer location +3 · Remote, Hybrid

Today

Capital Markets - Director

Riveron · New York

2 days ago

Capital Markets - Director

Riveron · New York

2 days ago

Director Capital Markets

Qtsdatacenters · US NY New York City, United States of America

3 weeks ago

Director, Capital Markets

Russell · New York, United States of America

4 weeks ago

Director Capital Markets

Origisenergy · New York, New York, United States +2

5 months ago

Director Capital Markets

JLL employee · BEL-CORP Bruxelles-Rue Montoyer 10, Belgium · Onsite

6 months ago

Consulting Services Business Development Director - Capital Markets Post Trade

Depository Trust Company · LONDON, United Kingdom, GB

1 week ago

Director, Capital Markets Data Products, APAC

Open Positions · Singapore - 50 Raffles Place - Singapore

1 week ago

Director, Capital Markets and Regulatory Legal

Imcoinvest · Toronto - 16 York St, Canada

2 weeks ago

Senior Director, Capital Markets Strategy

Cw · Denver, Colorado, USA, United States of America +1 · Onsite

3 weeks ago

Senior Associate or Junior Director, Capital Markets, Advisory

Pwp · New York, United States of America

3 weeks ago

Director, Capital Markets Strategy & Execution

Pagaya · New York, NY +1

1 month ago

Corporate & Investment Banking - Debt Capital Markets - Director - New York

Santander Effect Our work touches · Madison Ave Corp, United States of America · Hybrid

1 month ago

Corporate & Investment Banking - Debt Capital Markets - Director - New York

Santander · Madison Ave Corp, United States of America · Hybrid

1 month ago

Associate Director, Capital Markets RCM Strategy and Execution

Rbc · GOLDMAN SACHS TOWER, 30 HUDSON STREET:JERSEY CITY, United States of America

2 months ago

Director Capital Markets (m/w/d)

Gunnar Kühne Executive Search GmbH · Deutschland · Remote

2 months ago

Director Capital Markets (m/w/d)

Gunnar Kühne Executive Search GmbH · Deutschland · Remote

2 months ago

Associate Director | Capital Markets

Cw · Gurgaon, India · Hybrid

4 months ago

Managing Director, Capital Markets Solutions

Franklintempleton · NY1MFL21FT, United States of America · Onsite

4 months ago

Director, Capital Markets and Funds

Theapexgroup · George Town, Citrus Grove POBox 492, Cayman Islands · Hybrid

4 months ago

VP/Director Capital Markets, Sales - High Yield Sales & Trading

Citizens Financial Group · Charlotte, NC, United States, US

4 months ago

Senior Director, Capital Markets

Digital Realty Global · San Francisco, CA, United States, US · Onsite

7 months ago

Managing Director, Capital Markets

G2 Capital Advisors · Boston, Massachusetts

1+ year ago

Associate Director, RBC Capital Markets, LLC, Jersey City, NJ:

Rbc · GOLDMAN SACHS TOWER, 30 HUDSON STREET:JERSEY CITY

Yesterday

Senior Associate / Associate Director, Debt Capital Markets, Investment Banking

Citicclsa · Hong Kong - One Pacific Place

2 days ago

Global Capital Markets Managing Director

Ms · 1585 Broadway- NY, United States of America

1 week ago

Capital Markets Managing Director I Real Estate- Structuring/Originations (IC)(F)

PNC Bank · The Tower at PNC Plaza (PAA86), United States of America +1 · Onsite

1 week ago

Managing Director of Capital Markets

Bisnow · Houston · Onsite

2 weeks ago

Director, Debt Capital Markets

Rbs · Stamford, United States of America · Hybrid

4 weeks ago