Hiring.Camp

Graduate Research Assistant - Quantitative Research Analyst

THE UNIVERSITY THAT REIMAGINES THE FUTURE

·

Yesterday

Apply
Location
No Campus Location, United States of America
Workplace
Remote, Hybrid
Type
Part-time
Department
Education
Source
Workday

Description

At The New School, we redefine the boundaries of education, creativity, and innovation. Founded in 1919 and located in the heart of New York City, we are home to over 9,000 students from over 100 countries, offering more than 135 degree and diploma programs across our renowned colleges, including Parsons School of Design, The New School for Social Research, Eugene Lang college of Liberal Arts, Parsons Paris, and the College of Performing Arts. Our progressive, interdisciplinary approach has earned us recognition as one of the most forward-thinking institutions in the world.


The Center for New York City Affairs at The New School seeks a highly motivated social sciences graduate student to serve as a part-time quantitative research assistant. Reporting to the Center's Director of Economic and Fiscal Policy, the position supports applied policy research focused on New York City labor market and socio-economic trends. The position is for 10-20 hours per week and starts as soon as possible; candidates who can commit at least one year are strongly encouraged to apply, though a semester-long appointment will be considered for an exceptional candidate.


Core Capabilities, Primary Duties, & Responsibilities

  • Conduct data management and descriptive statistical analysis using large economic data sets.
  • Review and synthesize concepts, analyses, and material from academic journal articles and other relevant research.
  • Support additional research and administrative tasks for Center for New York City Affairs research projects.
  • Prepare clear written findings and oral presentations for audiences that include nonprofit leaders, public officials, scholars, advocates, and community groups.

Qualifications

  • Graduate student in the social sciences
  • Experience using R, Strata, SPSS, or SAS
  • Experience working with ACS and/or CPS microdata

Work Mode

Hybrid or remote work arrangements may be considered on a case-by-case basis, depending on the nature of the role and operational needs. Any such arrangement must be discussed and approved in advance by the appropriate division lead or their designee.


Hourly Rate: $31.37


This position is covered by a collective bargaining agreement between SENS-UAW, Local 7902 and the University.


We are an equal opportunity employer and do not discriminate in hiring or employment on the basis of race, color, creed, religion or belief, national or ethnic origin, citizenship status, marital or domestic partnership status, sexual orientation, sex, gender identity or expression, age, disability, military or veteran status, or any other characteristic protected by federal, state, or local law. The New School recognizes and values the benefits of a diverse workforce.


WHY JOIN US?

This is an extraordinary opportunity to work closely with a visionary leader and contribute meaningfully to a forward-thinking institution that’s reshaping the future of higher education. You’ll be at the nexus of strategy, operations, and innovation in a role that grows with your impact.

Responsibilities:

Student will conduct data management and descriptive statistical analysis and support additional research and administrative tasks for Center for New York City Affairs research projects.

We look forward to receiving your application!

Similar Jobs

30

Graduate Research Assistant

Uasyswaiverexternalcareersite·US

3w ago

Graduate Research Assistant

Fred Hutch·Seattle, Washington·Onsite

4mo ago

Graduate Research Assistant

Uasyswaiverexternalcareersite·US

1y+ ago

Graduate Research Assistant

Utaustin·US

1y+ ago

Graduate Research Assistant

Uasyswaiverexternalcareersite·US

1y+ ago

Graduate Research Assistant - Statistical Consulting and Survey Research Unit

Uwaterloo·Canada

6d ago

Graduate Research Assistant - Central Prairies Living Lab Data Analyst

Uwaterloo·Canada·Hybrid

1w ago

Graduate Research Assistant - Online Learning Innovation and User Experience

Utaustin·US

1w ago

Graduate Assistant - Research (College of Education)

Tamus·Prairie View, Texas·Onsite

1w ago

Graduate Assistant - Research (College of Education)

Tamus·Prairie View, Texas·Onsite

1w ago

Graduate Assistant - Research (College of Education)

Tamus·Prairie View, Texas·Onsite

1w ago

Graduate Assistant - Research (College of Education)

Tamus·Prairie View, Texas·Onsite

1w ago

Graduate Assistant - Research (College of Education)

Tamus·Prairie View, Texas·Onsite

1w ago

Graduate Assistant - Research (College of Education)

Tamus·Prairie View, Texas·Onsite

1w ago

Graduate Assistant - Research (College of Education)

Tamus·Prairie View, Texas·Onsite

1w ago

Graduate Assistant - Research (College of Education)

Tamus·Prairie View, Texas·Onsite

1w ago

Graduate Research Assistant (Psych&Comm)

Tamus·Laredo, Texas

2w ago

E3 Alliance UT Graduate Research Assistant

Utaustin·US

2w ago

Provost Office Graduate Research Assistant

Babson·Florida, US·Remote

3w ago

Graduate Research Assistant - Child Behavioral Health and Wellness

Nshe·University of Nevada, Reno - Main Campus

3w ago

Graduate Research Assistant - Smart Mobility, Human-Centered Design & Emerging Technology (Waco MPO Smart Corridors Project)

Utaustin·US

4w ago

Graduate Research Assistant, Quantitative and Systems Health Services

Utaustin·US

2mo ago

Survey Research Center - Graduate Research Assistant

Highpoint·US

2mo ago

Temporary Graduate Research Assistant

Worcester Polytechnic Institute·Worcester, Massachusetts·Remote

3mo ago

Part-Time - Graduate Research Assistant - Mechanical Engineering

Psu·US·Remote, Hybrid

4mo ago

Research Assistant-Graduate Student

Mcw·US·Onsite

5mo ago

COSMOS - Graduate Research Assistant (Researcher)

Career Opportunities·US·Remote

8mo ago

COSMOS - Graduate Research Assistant (Developer)

Career Opportunities·US·Remote

8mo ago

COSMOS - Graduate Research Assistant (ML/AI)

Career Opportunities·US

8mo ago

RSSI Graduate Research Assistant

Tamus·College Station, Texas

8mo ago