Hiring.Camp

Door Service Technician

Solid Rock Recruiting LLC

·

Yesterday

Location
McAdoo, Pennsylvania
Type
Full-time
Department
IT
Source
RecruiterFlow

Description

Solid Rock Recruiting- The #1 Commercial Doors, Frames, and Hardware Recruiting Firm in The USA
"Opening Doors to Awesome Opportunities"
 

Door Hardware / Service Technician

Location: McAdoo, Pennsylvania area

Position Overview

We are seeking a dependable, hands-on professional to join our team in a door and hardware-related role. The ideal candidate will have experience working with commercial doors, door hardware, installation, service, or carpentry. This position is a great opportunity for someone with a strong mechanical aptitude who can contribute quickly while continuing to develop their technical knowledge.

We are open to candidates from a variety of backgrounds, including commercial door professionals, overhead door service technicians, and experienced carpenters. Training is available for the right person.

Responsibilities

  • Assist with commercial door, frame, and hardware installation, service, and repair.

  • Troubleshoot door and hardware issues and identify appropriate solutions.

  • Work with mechanical components, locking systems, and related hardware.

  • Support field operations and help ensure projects are completed correctly and efficiently.

  • Read and interpret project information, measurements, and installation requirements.

  • Maintain quality workmanship and follow established safety procedures.

  • Collaborate with team members to resolve field issues and keep work moving forward.

  • Develop product knowledge and technical skills through hands-on experience and training.

Qualifications

  • Experience in commercial doors, door hardware, overhead doors, field service, installation, or carpentry preferred.

  • Familiarity with commercial locksets and door hardware is highly desirable.

  • Strong mechanical aptitude and troubleshooting skills.

  • Ability to work with hand tools, power tools, and related equipment.

  • Comfortable learning new products, systems, and installation methods.

  • Reliable, detail-oriented, and committed to quality work.

  • Strong communication skills and the ability to work independently or as part of a team.

Ideal Candidate Backgrounds

Candidates with experience in any of the following areas are encouraged to apply:

  • Commercial door and hardware installation or service.

  • Overhead door installation, maintenance, and repair.

  • Commercial construction or finish carpentry.

  • General contracting and hands-on field work.

  • Mechanical service or other related trades.

Direct experience with commercial locksets and door hardware is a significant advantage, but we are willing to train a motivated candidate with the right foundation.

What We Offer

  • A team-oriented, informal work environment that values getting the job done.

  • Hands-on training and opportunities to expand technical expertise.

  • The opportunity to take ownership of your work and contribute to the team's success.

  • A position with room to grow based on experience, ability, and performance.

Resumes can be emailed to [email protected]

Skills

Carpentry

Similar Jobs

30

Commercial Dock & Door Service Technician

Miner, LTD·Dallas, Texas

4d ago

Automatic Door Service Technician - Tampa

VORTEX INDUSTRIES, LLC.·Tampa, Florida

4d ago

Window & Door Service Technician -hands-on exp. servicing, installing, repairing

Talent Search PRO·Littleton, Colorado·Onsite

4d ago

Entry Door Service Technician

DH Pace·Charlotte, North Carolina

4d ago

Window and Door Service Technician - Residential

West Shore Home Recruiting·Phoenix, Arizona

1w ago

Automatic Door Service Technician

SAT·Kingston, New York +2·Remote

1w ago

Commercial Dock & Door Service Technician

Miner·Brenham, Texas

1w ago

Commercial Dock & Door Service Technician

Miner, LTD·Saco, Maine

1w ago

Automatic Door Service Technician - Stanley Access Technologies - Miami, FL

SAT·Jacksonville, Florida·Remote

1w ago

Commercial Door Service Technician - Roving

BGIS·Vancouver, British Columbia

1w ago

Commercial Door Service Technician

DH Pace·Dallas TX

1w ago

DOCK & DOOR SERVICE TECHNICIAN

Wolter·Goshen, Indiana

1w ago

Commercial Door Service Technician

VORTEX INDUSTRIES, LLC.·Centennial, Colorado

2w ago

Commercial Door Service Technician

Dhpace·Lubbock, Texas

2w ago

Entry Level Door Service Technician

VORTEX INDUSTRIES, LLC.·Columbia, South Carolina

2w ago

Automatic Door Service Technician - Stanley Access Technologies - Tampa, FL

Allegion·Jacksonville, Florida·Remote

2w ago

Automatic Door Service Technician – Stanley Access Technologies, Cleveland, OH

SAT·Cleveland, Ohio

3w ago

Entry level door service technician

VORTEX INDUSTRIES, LLC.·Roanoke, Virginia

3w ago

Commercial Door Service Technician - Experienced or Trainee (North Atlanta)

Dhpace·Atlanta GA

3w ago

Residential Door Service Technician (Chattanooga)

Dhpace·Dalton, Georgia

1mo ago

Entry/Automatics Door Service Technician - Experienced or Trainee (Dalton)

Dhpace·Dalton, Georgia

1mo ago

Commercial Door Service Technician

BGIS·Halifax, Nova Scotia

1mo ago

Commercial Door Service Technician

BGIS·Moncton, New Brunswick

1mo ago

Experienced Commercial Door Service Technician - Chicago

VORTEX INDUSTRIES, LLC.·Schaumburg, Illinois

1mo ago

Loading Dock & Door Service Technician

Yale Mechanical LLC·Minneapolis, Minnesota·Onsite

1mo ago

Commercial Door Service Technician

Dhpace·Houston, Texas

1mo ago

Automatic Door Service Technician

Allegion·Kingston, New York +2·Remote

1mo ago

Commercial Door Service Technician

BGIS·Edmonton, Alberta

1mo ago

DOCK & DOOR SERVICE TECHNICIAN

Wolter·Indianapolis, Indiana

1mo ago

Commercial Dock & Door Service Technician

Miner·Denver, Colorado

1mo ago