Hiring.Camp

Office Assistant Intern

Careers Home

·

Yesterday

Location
Zagreb (Croatia)
Workplace
Onsite
Type
Internship
Department
Administration
Seniority
Internship
Source
Workday

Description

Working at Infobip means being part of something truly global. With 75+ offices across six continents, we’re not just building technology — we’re shaping how more than 80% of the world connects and communicates.

 

As employees, we take pride in contributing to the world’s largest and only full-stack cloud communication platform. But it’s not just what we do, it’s how we do it: with curiosity, passion, and a whole lot of collaboration.

 

We operate with an AI-first mindset, embedding intelligent tools into our daily workflows to work smarter and more efficiently. Every role here benefits from and contributes to this approach.

 

If you're looking for meaningful work and challenges that grow you in a culture where people show up with purpose, this is your opportunity.

Let’s build what’s next, together.

What this role is all about

The Office Assistant Intern plays an important role in ensuring smooth daily operations within our office environment. Acting as the first point of contact for visitors and staff alike, you will greatly influence the company’s professional image and workplace efficiency. Your contribution will be key in maintaining an organized, welcoming, and productive office atmosphere that supports the entire organization.


What you’ll do

  • Part-time support per need in our Zagreb campus, especially in afternoon hours
  • Serve as the friendly and professional face of Infobip by welcoming visitors and directing them appropriately
  • Perform front desk duties including answering phone calls, managing emails, and assisting with inquiries
  • Organize and maintain office systems, including filing, record keeping, and updating databases to ensure accuracy
  • Coordinate meeting and appointment scheduling for managers and team members
  • Monitor office supplies, proactively managing inventory and coordinating procurement to prevent shortages
  • Sort, distribute, and handle incoming and outgoing communications promptly
  • Troubleshoot minor office equipment issues and liaise with vendors or service providers when needed
  • Collaborate closely with various departments to ensure adherence to office policies and procedures
  • Assist with managing accommodation logistics and guest arrivals/departures
  • Support organization and execution of office events and activities to foster team engagement
  • Maintain professional and trusting relationships with colleagues, clients, and suppliers

What makes you a strong fit

  • You are able to work on a student contract
  • Proven experience in a receptionist, front office, or office assistant role
  • Strong commitment to delivering exceptional customer service with a welcoming and approachable demeanor
  • Excellent verbal and written communication skills in English and Croatian
  • Comfortable communicating with diverse personalities and maintaining professionalism in a fast-paced environment
  • Solid organizational skills with an ability to multitask, prioritize, and manage time effectively
  • Detail-oriented with high accuracy in handling tasks
  • Proficient in MS Office applications, including Word, Excel, and PowerPoint
  • Basic understanding of financial principles is a plus
  • Flexibility to work in shifts and adapt to changing demands
  • Team player who thrives in a dynamic workplace

Diversity drives connection

Infobip is built on diverse backgrounds, perspectives, and talents. We’re proud to be an equal-opportunity employer and are committed to fostering an inclusive workplace.

No matter your race, gender, age, background, or identity — if you have the passion and skills to thrive, there’s a place for you here.

All qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to race, color, ancestry, religion, age, sex, sexual orientation, gender, gender identity, national origin, citizenship, disability, veteran status or any other part of one's identity.

Read more about our hiring process.

Please be aware that Infobip processes job applications only through our official platform Workday. Applications submitted via other third-party platforms are not reviewed or processed by Infobip. #LI-KL2

Skills

ExcelWorkdayCustomer ServiceProcurement

Similar Jobs

30

Office Assistant Intern

Careers Home·Kuala Lumpur·Hybrid

1d ago

Content Creation Assistant Intern - Data Office

Ubisoft·Montreal, QC

1d ago

Intern - School of Education Dean's Office Assistant

Nshe·NSU - Main Campus, US

3w ago

Psychiatric Office Assistant Internship/Outpatient Clinic (Certification Program)/Winter Garden

Harmony United Psychiatric Care·Winter Garden, FL

3w ago

Psychiatric Office Assistant Internship/Outpatient Clinic (Certification Program)/Port Charlotte

Harmony United Psychiatric Care·Port Charlotte, FL

4w ago

Chief of Staff Assistant (Internship Program - Shanghai Office)

Itc 2·Shanghai

2mo ago

Psychiatric Office Assistant Internship/Outpatient Clinic (Certification Program)/Port Saint John

Harmony United Psychiatric Care·Port Saint John, FL

3mo ago

Psychiatric Office Assistant Internship/Outpatient Clinic (Certification Program)/Melbourne

Harmony United Psychiatric Care·Melbourne, FL

3mo ago

Psychiatric Office Assistant Internship/Outpatient Clinic (Certification Program)/Hallandale Beach

Harmony United Psychiatric Care·Hallandale Beach, FL

3mo ago

Psychiatric Office Assistant Internship/Outpatient Clinic (Certification Program)/Coral Gables

Harmony United Psychiatric Care·Coral Gables, FL

3mo ago

Psychiatric Office Assistant Internship/Outpatient Clinic (Certification Program)/Bradenton

Harmony United Psychiatric Care·Bradenton, FL

3mo ago

Psychiatric Office Assistant Internship/Outpatient Clinic (Certification Program)/Jacksonville

Harmony United Psychiatric Care·Jacksonville, FL

3mo ago

Psychiatric Office Assistant Internship/Outpatient Clinic (Certification Program)/Fort Lauderdale

Harmony United Psychiatric Care·Fort Lauderdale, FL

5mo ago

Psychiatric Office Assistant Internship/Outpatient Clinic (Certification Program)/West Palm Beach

Harmony United Psychiatric Care·West Palm Beach, FL

5mo ago

Psychiatric Office Assistant Internship/Outpatient Clinic (Certification Program)/Lutz

Harmony United Psychiatric Care·Lutz, FL

5mo ago

Psychiatric Office Assistant Internship/Outpatient Clinic (Certification Program)/Tampa

Harmony United Psychiatric Care·Tampa, FL

5mo ago

Psychiatric Office Assistant Internship/Outpatient Clinic (Certification Program)/Tallahassee

Harmony United Psychiatric Care·Tallahassee, FL

5mo ago

Psychiatric Office Assistant Internship/Outpatient Clinic (Certification Program)/Altamonte Springs

Harmony United Psychiatric Care·Altamonte Springs, FL

5mo ago

Medical Assistant Intern: Front Office - 5163

Community Health Resources (CHR)·Willimantic, CT·Onsite

1y+ ago

Legal Assistant Intern - Alternate Defender's Office (Unpaid Intern)

County of Orange·Santa Ana, CA

1y+ ago

Administrative Assistant – Office of International Programs (NA-10.2)

Salas O'Brien·Germantown, MD +1

1d ago

Medical Office Assistant (MA) - Franklin Avenue Internal Medicine

Easyservice·Franklin Avenue Medical Center, US

1w ago

Medical Office Assistant | FT | Weekdays | Midtown Internal Med | Memphis

Methodisthealth·Primary Care - 1533 Union Ave, US

1w ago

Programme Assistant (1 vaga) (Office based) - [Open to internal and external applicants]

United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)·Brasilia, Brazil

1w ago

Front Office Assistant- Community Internal Medicine

Career Opportunities·Athens, GA

3w ago

Certified Medical Assistant (CMA) - Physician Office - Internal Medicine of Chesterfield

Bon Secours Health System·Internal Medicine of Chesterfield, US

3w ago

Certified Medical Assistant (CMA) - Physician Office - Internal Medicine of Chesterfield

Bon Secours Health System·Internal Medicine of Chesterfield, US

3w ago

Cooper Hewitt 6th Floor Office Student Assistant

THE UNIVERSITY THAT REIMAGINES THE FUTURE·L - 2 West 13th Street, US +1·Remote, Onsite

1mo ago

International Student Assistant - Admissions Office (Required to be current Herzing U. student)

Herzing University·Atlanta, GA

1mo ago

Medical Office Assistant - East Cooper OBGYN - MUSCP

Career Search·EAST COOPER OBGYN, US

1mo ago