Hiring.Camp

Student Assistant - Mechanical Engineering, GN Hearing

GN Careers

·

Today

Location
Ballerup, Denmark
Type
Part-time
Department
Engineering
Education
Master
Closing date
Today
Source
Workday

Description

We are looking for a motivated Student Helper to join our Mechanical Engineering team. You will support engineers in the development and verification of hearing aid products through hands-on testing, documentation, and engineering support activities.

The position provides a unique opportunity to gain practical experience in product development while working closely with experienced mechanical engineers and specialists. Comprehensive training will be provided for all test activities and laboratory procedures.

The position offers insight into mechanical design, product verification, and hardware development processes. You will work closely with experienced engineers and technicians who will support your development.

Your contribution is appreciated, and you will support with various activities, including the below:

Test Activities

  • Execute mechanical and reliability tests according to defined test procedures.

  • Prepare test setups, fixtures, and test samples.

  • Document test results and observations.

  • Collect, organize, and maintain test data.

  • Support failure investigations and root cause analyses.

  • Maintain laboratory equipment and test facilities.

Engineering Support

  • Support engineers with CAD modelling and drawing updates.

  • Assist with prototype assembly and evaluation.

  • Help maintain technical documentation and reports.

  • Participate in engineering projects and ad hoc technical tasks.

    To perform well in the role, we imagine that you:

    • Are currently enrolled in a Bachelor's or Master's programme in Mechanical Engineering, Design & Innovation, Manufacturing Engineering, or a related technical field at a University in Denmark.

    • Have an interest in product development, testing, and mechanical design.

    • Bring basic CAD experience (e.g. SolidWorks, Creo, NX, or similar) is an advantage.

    • Are comfortable working both hands-on in a laboratory environment and with computer-based engineering tasks.

    • Are structured, detail-oriented, and able to follow procedures accurately.

    • Have efficient communication skills and ability to work collaboratively in a team.

    We support flexible working whenever possible and trust our people to balance flexibility with the need for in-person collaboration.

    Joining GN as a Student Assistant

    In GN, our Student Assistants typically work 15-20 hours a week. We value flexibility and will collaborate with you to ensure your working hours complement your studies.

    You also have the possibility to join the GN Students Network. This expansive network connects students from various departments and frequently hosts events like Friday gatherings, student lunches, and other engaging social activities.

    We encourage you to apply

    Even if you do not match every qualification, we welcome your application if you believe you bring relevant transferable skills. We value mindset and motivation alongside experience, and we are committed to supporting your growth as well as that of your team and the wider GN organization.

    We are focused on an inclusive recruitment process

    All applicants will receive equal consideration for employment. We encourage you to submit your CV without a photo to support an equal application process.

    If you have any special requirements for the interview, please let the Hiring Manager know when accepting the invitation.

    How to apply?

    Use the ‘APPLY’ link no later than September 15th, 2026.

    Feel free to only submit your up-to-date CV, including a few sentences outlining your motivation for applying.

    We review applications on a continuous basis, so we encourage you to apply as soon as possible.

    We will close and unpublish the position once we have identified the candidate to hire, this might be before the above-mentioned date.

    Join us in bringing people closer

    GN brings people closer through our intelligent hearing, audio, video, and gaming solutions. Inspired by people and motivated by innovation, we create technology that enhances hearing and sight. We help people with hearing loss overcome real-life challenges, improve communication and collaboration for businesses, and deliver great experiences for audio and gaming users.

    GN Store Nord A/S has entered into a definitive agreement for the sale of GN’s Hearing business to Amplifon S.p.A. to create a global leader in audiology. For GN Group, this creates an opportunity to expand our position in the large audio and video peripherals markets. Read more about the announcement here:

    We hope you will join us on this journey and look forward to receiving your application. 

    #LI-GNGroup

    Skills

    SolidWorks

    Similar Jobs

    30

    Assistant (Student)

    American University Careers · Spring Valley Building, United States of America

    5 days ago

    Student Assistant

    Studentemployment Stthomas · St. Paul, MN, US

    1 week ago

    Student Assistant

    Airbus · CPO - Copenhagen Office, Denmark

    1 week ago

    Student Assistant

    Sbdinc · Carmiel ISR - Hayozrim St, Israel

    1 week ago

    Student Assistant

    Hempel is · Kongens Lyngby, Denmark · Remote

    2 weeks ago

    Student Assistant

    Hempel · Kongens Lyngby, Denmark · Remote

    2 weeks ago

    Student Assistant

    Maersk · DKSVE52 - Svendborg - Dyrekredsen 4, Denmark

    3 weeks ago

    Student Assistant

    Airbus · Copenhagen, Denmark

    3 weeks ago

    Student Assistant

    University of South Florida · Saint Petersburg, FL, United States, US · Onsite

    1 month ago

    Student Assistant

    Rmit · City Campus, Australia

    2 months ago

    STUDENT ASSISTANT

    Nexi · Croatia, HR

    2 months ago

    Student Assistant

    Maersk · DKCPH65 - Copenhagen, Denmark

    2 months ago

    Student Assistant

    University of South Florida · Tampa, FL, United States, US · Onsite

    4 months ago

    Student Assistant

    Fau · Boca Raton, United States of America

    5 months ago

    Student Assistant

    Nexi · Croatia, HR · Hybrid

    6 months ago

    Student Assistant

    Utaustin · AUSTIN, TX, United States of America

    1+ year ago

    Student Assistant

    Hempel · Kongens Lyngby, Denmark

    1+ year ago

    HR Student Assistant Transport (part-time)

    Ramboll · København S, Denmark

    Today

    Federal Work Study required: Administrative Assistant (Student Wage)

    Uva · Kerchof Hall, United States of America · Onsite

    Today

    Federal Work-Study (FWS) Internship Program: Library Undergraduate Digital Accessibility Assistant (Student Wage)

    Uva · Edgar Shannon Library, United States of America

    Today

    Human Resources Student Assistant

    "Associated Students, Inc. CSULB" · Long Beach, CA

    Yesterday

    Nursing Assistant Student

    Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady Health System · Lafayette, LA, United States, US

    Yesterday

    FWS - Front of House Usher, Student Assistant

    THE UNIVERSITY THAT REIMAGINES THE FUTURE · I - 55 West 13th Street, United States of America

    Yesterday

    Schneider Concerts Usher, Student Assistant

    THE UNIVERSITY THAT REIMAGINES THE FUTURE · I - 55 West 13th Street, United States of America · Onsite

    Yesterday

    Mannes Opera, Student Assistant - FWS

    THE UNIVERSITY THAT REIMAGINES THE FUTURE · I - 55 West 13th Street, United States of America · Remote, Onsite

    Yesterday

    Front of House Usher, Student Assistant

    THE UNIVERSITY THAT REIMAGINES THE FUTURE · I - 55 West 13th Street, United States of America

    Yesterday

    Public Services Student Assistant

    Student Employment · Macon Campus, United States of America

    Yesterday

    Student Assistant | Pediatrics | PRN

    Freemanhealth · 1102 W 32nd Street Freeman Hospital West, United States of America

    Yesterday

    Work Study Student Assistant - Learning Commons-2

    Work-Study Student Jobs · Brookhaven Campus, United States of America · Hybrid, Onsite

    Yesterday

    Work Study Student Assistant - Learning Commons-1

    Work-Study Student Jobs · Brookhaven Campus, United States of America · Hybrid, Onsite

    Yesterday
    Student Assistant - Mechanical Engineering, GN Hearing at GN Careers | Hiring.Camp